Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook express

Posted on 2000-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
why do I get a box saying illegal opperation when I go to my in box?
0
Comment
Question by:grannyelaine
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2767497
Granny,
What is the exact error say.

You may want to try
start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs
open internet explorer
run the repair option.

This is if you are using ie5.

Please provide more info so we can help.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_santo earned 100 total points
ID: 2768130
I have a feeling it's one of the items addressed in these Microsoft articles.

Your mail files (*.dbx) may be either set to read-only, be missing, or corrupt.  I had the same problem myself, once.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q233/2/64.ASP

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q238/6/56.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:grannyelaine
ID: 2769167
for some reason I haven't had this problem sinse I ask for help. I wrote down your suggestion just in case it happens again.  thank you


                      Elaine Hudkins
0