Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending files thru com1

Posted on 2000-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I send a zip file from my hard disk using vb6 and mscomm control.
com port is: 1
please reply to: claudinp@globalteks.com
0
Comment
Question by:global819
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2767457
Hi,

think this sample from MS will help

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q158/0/08.asp

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Voodooman earned 80 total points
ID: 2768641
Hi

If you want to fool around with Comms you are moving into a heavy duty area!

I find MSComm to be a poor tool.

You need a Comms program on both machines.  Just Sending a File to a port is not much good unless you have established communication with the other machine and Comms Parameters match etc.

I would highly recommend Greenleaf CommX to anyone who wants to do serial Comms!

You can download a demo version from Greenleafsoft.com

Good Luck

Voodooman
0
 

Author Comment

by:global819
ID: 2769529
Thanks the voodooman. I download the ocx and I am going to evaluate it later.
Thsnks again!
0