Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange routing problem

Posted on 2000-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Message header follows. As near as we can tell, there is no way we should have received this mail. It is really cause for concern. Hopefully I'm not exposing any security information on this forum with the info in this header.
Obviously, we're asking the question because the message was intended to stay in its own domain, and somehow leaked to the outside world and landed in ours.

TIA

slang9

Received: from mail.woodruff-sawyer.com (w-s.woodruff-sawyer.com [207.171.210.22]) by gl-2.genelabs.com with SMTP (Microsoft Exchange Internet Mail Service Version 5.5.2650.21)
 id JD9ZCNGZ; Sun, 30 Apr 2000 15:17:31 -0700
Received: by MAIL with Internet Mail Service (5.5.2448.0)
 id <JDAAQ8BA>; Sun, 30 Apr 2000 15:21:02 -0700
Message-ID: <2D1B9C611DABD21183C4009027283C5E6EC069@MAIL>
From: Andy Barrengos <abarrengos@woodruff-sawyer.com>
To: "'Laura A. Larsen (Business Fax)'" <IMCEARFAX-Laura+20A+2E+20Larsen+40_FN=1+20+28510+29+20777-7001@woodruff-sawyer.com>

0
Comment
Question by:slang9
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2769305
I don't quite understand the problem.
It's an email from woodruff-sawyer to someone called Laura !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:slang9
ID: 2769612
Correct, internal at woodruff-sawyer to another person at woodruff-sawyer.
We are not that firm, but it landed in our Exchange server and went to a user named Bruce.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Ronin
ID: 2769743
I suppose that the problem in misconfiguration of the domain woodruf domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2770136
Contact the postmaster of this domain, and ask him/her, or even this Andy Barrengos chap ?
This message looks like a fax, sent to the woodruff fax server and relayed out to fax recipients.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
danich earned 400 total points
ID: 2786141
Whenever you are troubleshooting the IMS, you must turn on either archiving or protocol log (latter requires SMTP interface events as well) in Diagnostics logging. Either of these give you the true story; what the user sees as headers does not show everything.

Most likely your local user was BCC:ed for some reason. The actual recipient was a fax address of another person at Woodruff, and there was a BCC: line. This does not get exposed in the message the user sees (for obvious reasons), but will be captured in the archive or, better, the protocol log.
0