Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using the F keys?

Posted on 2000-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I would like to use for example the F2 key as a shortcut to run a function normally coded under a button. How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hutchison
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mdougan
ID: 2767495
Set the Form's KeyPreview property to true.

In the Form's KeyDown event you'll see that the system passes it a parm with a name something like KeyCode.  Put some code in like:

if KeyCode = vbKeyF1 then msgbox "The F1 Key was pressed"
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 300 total points
ID: 2767525
If you want to get fancier, you can also look at the value of the Shift parameter:

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
Dim ShiftTest as Integer
Dim sMsg as String    
   
   If KeyCode = vbKeyF2 Then

' if you actually want to call the button click event
'     cmdMyButton_Click

' or if you want to call a Sub routine

'      mySub "Hello World"

      sMsg = "Key F2 was Pressed"
     
      ShiftTest = Shift And 7  
      Select Case ShiftTest      
         Case 1 ' or vbShiftMask
                 sMsg = sMsg & " and You pressed the SHIFT key."    
         Case 2 ' or vbCtrlMask
                 sMsg = sMsg &  " and You pressed the CTRL key."      
         Case 4 ' or vbAltMask
                 sMsg = sMsg & " and You pressed the ALT key."      
         Case 3
                 sMsg = sMsg & " and You pressed both SHIFT and CTRL."    
         Case 5
                 sMsg = sMsg & " and You pressed both SHIFT and ALT."      
         Case 6
                 sMsg = sMsg & " and You pressed both CTRL and ALT."    
         Case 7
                 sMsg = sMsg &  " and You pressed SHIFT, CTRL, and ALT."      
      End Select

      msgbox sMsg
   End if

End Sub


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2768412
Try this:
If you use F2 key for access menubar.
Try to set Short cut for that menu, assign it to F2.

But if you want to use F2 key for any task/routine or anything else...

Set Form.KeyPreview = True
and use Form_KeyDown to handle it.
eg.
Private Sub Form1_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
    If Shift = 0 Then ' Shift is not pressed
        Select Case KeyCode
            Case vbKeyF2
                   ' Your code....
             Case Else
         End Select
    End If
End Sub
0