?
Solved

fried monitors

Posted on 2000-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have had two monitors now that have both deceased after having been moved a few feet and then turned back on.
They gave off a burning smell and wouldn't work again.
Is this common and are they repairable or am i jinxed ?

I'd love to know

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:frogmella
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2767632
WOW
 May have disturb something with movement that was still in one place.

As far as repairable yes they are. The Question is how much where they ? What size are they? At the price of good color montiors it is sometimes cheaper to replace them.

What ever you do do not attempt to open it up and try to repair it. They hold power for hours, days and sometimes longer. Touch the wrong area and you could be DEAD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tandy
ID: 2767882
Sounds very strange...When you say moved do you mean to a
different power outlet?  The new outlet is not 220 volts by any chance?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 2767884
Do you have a UPS connected to the line?  This happens with overvoltage, and an UPS will prevent this in the future.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2767885
Frog,
Have had something simlar.  Have the outlet checked for power surges.  Something maybe forcing the power through at more that can be handled by the equipment.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2767906
It might also be a wiring problem. If you have an electrician buddy you might want to give him a call - I have seen that sort of thing when the main panel has a bad neutral to ground bond. Could also be a bad connection at the receptacle.

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2768128
I bought a new acer79g a while back and right now I'm using the fourth replacement. One of them had a focus problem and two of them smoked. This one has been fine for over a year now. It had a good rating when I bought it, must of been bad luck. I checked for problems with my electric service at the time and found nothing. Not to say you don't have a problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
RoadWarrior earned 300 total points
ID: 2768238
I bought a smoked monitor for a couple of dollars, it still worked apart from the green was dead, turned out a resistor burned out on the neck board, bought a new one for the princely sum of 5c and it works fine now.....
(p.s. it was only due to the fact that a friend had an identical monitor that I was able to identify the burned up component, this is the major trouble with replacing really burned components, you don't know what the heck it used to be!)

Unless you happen to have a knowledge of electronics, then as a rough guide, 14inch and indifferent quality 15 inch monitors will not be worth the shop repair price to fix, buy another second hand for $50. Good quality 15inch, and upwards monitors will be worth fixing, expect to pay $80 for even a simple fix though.

If you feel the testosterone get the better of you and decide you're man enough to tackle it yourself, then .....
http://fribble.cie.rpi.edu/~repairfaq/REPAIR/F_monfaq.html
is a starting point.

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2768244
Oh, I guess you're a Brit with a handle like that, make that, a quid,  thruppence, 30 quid and 50 quid.
0