Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RESTART sendmail service

Posted on 2000-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
23,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I just want to restart sendmail service without restarting mail server?
0
Comment
Question by:raza
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2767569
It must be very eassy like
sendmail start
sendmail stop

but I just want to make sure before I do that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 2767969
Which OS are you running ??
If you changed the sendmail.cf configuration or
any mail related config files. You just need to send a kill -1 PID, where PID is the sendmail process ID to refresh it.
You don't need to stop it entirely and restart it. However if you need to do so. Please check the files under /etc/init.d and look for something like sendmail .. you could do a sendmail stop then
sendmail start.
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2842071
I tried to kill that sendmail process but it comes up again...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ish earned 75 total points
ID: 2842290
The main purpose behind starting and stopping sendmail is to get it to read the config files again.

I use Solaris 2.5.1,

/etc/rc2.d/S88sendmail stop ; /etc/rc2.d/S88sendmail start

Daemon is down for portion of a second and users won't see a thing...

Find your UNIX's flavor of start/stop script nad try the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raza
ID: 2898762
Answer accepted
0