Solved

No cdrom

Posted on 2000-05-01
13
459 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
When I go into device manager I have this problem.
Under Hard disk controller I have 2 exclamation marks. The top line says

CMD PCI-0646 Bus master pci to ide controller
The next 2 lines are the ones with the marks
Primary ide controller(single fifo)
secondary ide controller(single fifo)
I have somehow lost my cdrom. It won't show up in explorer or anywhere, although while loading up in the computer it says it's there along with the drivers. I am running windows 98 and have a pentium 200 computer.
0
Comment
Question by:KevinGen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chev
ID: 2767801
Are drivers being loaded via your config.sys and autoexec.bat ?

If so remove them this could be your problem.. Is this PC a Digital or ACER machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinGen
ID: 2767841
No they are not loaded thru the config and auto exec. This is a clone Ibm that I built myself a long time ago. Everything has been working fine until today.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 50 total points
ID: 2767891
Boot to safe mode and delete everything under hard drive, floppy drive and CD-ROM drive.  Then reboot and run the new hardware detection.  You may need drivers which can be downloaded from www.winfiles.com if you know what the motherboard is.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2768305
Agree with Kayton.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2769558
Had you recently replaced a network card, modem, or other PCI device?

Have you scanned for viruses recently?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2771147
My 2 cents worth agreeing with the above. I run into this a lot and windows sometimes get funky. Until you load your primary and secondary IDE you won't see the cd-rom. Not sure what controller you loaded cd on but doesn't matter if you see the exclamation mark then if you are lucky delete them out of devise manager and reboot. If this didn't work you may want to remove all your cards except video card and do the same thing again, this is making sure you don't have a conflict. If this doesn't work you will have to research your motherboard and find the drivers that will load up your controllers. A lot of motherboards even great ones (ASUS) had patches that had to be run to load the chipset and primary/secondary controllers (Bus mastering). This is an ever ending battle when working on different machines. Hope this helps. Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinGen
ID: 2771294
thanks. It gets tough to figure who to give points to because everyone helps.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 2771418
Don't worry about it! I can't speak for the others but I am just around to help, not out trying to get points. I take it you found your problem. If so great and good luck! As far as I am concerned the resolution is ussually provided my multiple experts and its too hard for EE to reprogram and share points.  Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:abhalter
ID: 4558161
I'll be trying out this solution when I get to my system...I have the same problem. Will keep you updated on my success or lack thereof...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 4558372
Set of links to Intel busmaster fixes.

http://www.ldd.net/scribers/griz/intelbus.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 4558406
To your question about points, a subject I don't like to talk about. A few quick thoughts if I may!

 I am new to this site, only having beeen here since April of this year. So I cannot address how things were done prior to that time, however, whereas this field is changing so fast, I see (E_E is working on a solution) that the majority of fixes now are not in most part a simple do this and its fixed. So a lot of interaction from all experts are now taking place and working as a team in providing a more timely fix for the questioner. Thats difficult when you look and see E_E is structured as a competition site for points for the top 15. However, the points really do nothing, its the self-satisfaction knowing you made a difference and was able to contribute in helping someone and learning along the way.
Others can provide you their recommendations, however, what I am alluding to is more and more questions require splitting points to be fair. As a team we watch each others back and try to make sure not only does a good anser go into the PAQ, but that fairness was used in making sure participants are recognized.
If you decide to split points to whomever or if you decide to select the best anwer that helped you the most or not select any as the answer then that is your call, I respect that.

You can split points on questions, however you need the help of
Community Support to do so. What you need to do is post a zero point
question in the Community Support area located at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

In the question you need to reference this question number, who you wish to
split the points among, and what point values to assign, then Community
Support staff will do the rest, normally by reducing the original point value of this question to allow you to post new questions for the other experts.
These questions would be titled points for whomever and paste this url in the comment block so the expert would know what it was about. I hope this clears up some things for you. If it helps I am not interested in the points only knowing that you appear to be running and that is the main objective at this site, not the points! Best of luck to you! :>) Dave
P.S. For someone that wasn't going to talk to points I think I got carried away! Ha Ha! Enjoy your day! :>)


0
 

Author Comment

by:KevinGen
ID: 4562840
Why is it made so dificult to do. Can't they figure a way to split them when I click the "accept this answer?". I should be able to say I want to give this answer 20 points. Then I should be able to click another persons "accept" and say I want to give this answer 30 points. It would be a whole lot simpler for the average person. I asked a question awhile back and another person felt they should have given the points. That person was close to being hostile. I was to the point where I wasn't going to ask anymore questions. I went as far as deleting the site from my favorite places and swore I wouldn't come back. As you can see I did. I would suggest that with all the knowledge there is on this site that they make it laymen friendly. We are not all at your levels and there are probably 20000 people that give points as I did. Good luck with your quest if you leave the system as it is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 4565743
As we speak the E_E team is working on this resolution and a few others. I think it was not a large problem in the past, however, with things becoming so complicated and changing so fast it is more of a team effort now in doing a fix. Thus changing times and the programmers are hard at it in changing the site! :>) Dave
0