Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mount permissions for normal users

Posted on 2000-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I give a regular user the permission to mount a certain volume (in Solaris)?  In linux you can add "users" to the options in the fstab, but I can't find anything similar in Solaris.

Thanks,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:PaulKorzycki
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:struyfsj
ID: 2768499
Paul,

In Solaris you have to have root privileges to mount file systems.

You could use a little utility like sudo (SwitchUser do).
 With sudo you can alow a specified user to execute a specified command (mount) on a specified host.

JS
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2768660
Depends whether these are NFS mounts or local mounts. If local mounts, then why not have these mounted all the time?

Otherwise, use the automount facility. If you want an explanation of this just shout.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ddavis42 earned 200 total points
ID: 2806053
1.  chown root /etc/mount
2.  chmod 4511 /etc/mount
3.  chown root /etc/umount
4.  chmod 4511 /etc/umount

BUT - be careful how you use this.  It can open a HUGE security hole in your system.  If someone has a setuid trap door on a floppy already, mounting the file system adds it to the main system and allows the user to become root on the entire system just from a floppy.
0