Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Modem that will disconnect

Posted on 2000-05-01
15
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need to know the names of some modems that will automatically boot me or ring when there is an incomming call. Help? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bradsoblesky
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 600 total points
ID: 2771658
Do you have call waiting? This will in most cases boot you offline depending on your line, sometimes this works just fine and other times not at all. Your best bet is a second line or sign up for one of the companies that will alert you while you are online that you have a call.
Try this site for more info:
http://www.pagoo.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 2771721
I have call waiting but the modem won't kick me off on an incoming call. (Rockwell 56k Data Fax PCI modem)
Pagoo looks cool but if i have that i can't have call waiting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2771748
The fact that the call waiting doesn't disconnect you may not be the fault of the modem, it really depends on how much the call waiting disrupts the line that will cause the modem to disconnect. I have seen where a modem will disconnect on one line but on another line (same phone co.) but it refuses to disconnect, I guess it depends on the signal strength on the lines or something.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2774087
> I guess it depends on the signal strength on the lines or something.

I know that it depends on "something".  :-)

A modem is configured to be tolerant of "short" interruptions to the carrier-signal, such as generated by the call-alert signal.
A modem can be user-configured to be either "less" or "more" tolerant, depending on the needs of the user.

So, different modems will have different "default" intervals, and identical modems can have different user-supplied tolerance-intervals.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2775046
Otta
"I know that it depends on "something".  :-) "
 
I was not trying to be funny, I have a modem that will disconnect (with call waiting) on my line, but without changing anything except the location of the computer to my son's house then it doesn't disconnect when a call comes in (yes he has call waiting too) So there must be something to do with the signal strength. This is the same phone company but we are at different distance to the phone companys office.
The default setting should be senitive enough to disconnect with most call waiting but this is not guaranteed to work. Sure he could lower the settings but then maybe he would have trouble with it disconnecting at line noise too. I would recomend the second line or the third party software (pagoo for example) depending on the importance of incoming calls, only he can decide how important they are.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2777570
> This is the same phone company but we are at different distance to the phone company's office.

Are poppa and sonny using exactly the same modem, with exactly the same settings?  Any difference(s) could be the "something" that you're seeking.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2777831
Otta
Same computer, same modem??? so the only thing different is the phone line signal quality at the different locations.

Why are you questioning this??
Why are you trying to be funny?  "poppa and sonny"

I thought you were more professional then this?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2781489
> the only thing different is the phone line signal quality at the different locations.

No, that is not the only difference.
If you live in a large city, there are multiple(!) CO (Central Office) telephone-company switches.

Compare it to touch-typing the 'F' and 'G' keys on a keyboard -- the same hand is being used, as opposed to touch-typing the 'G' and 'H' keys.
In both cases, the pairs of keys are adjacent, but in one case, the nerve/muscle connections in just _ONE_ hand are being used, while in the other case, _BOTH_ hands/arms are involved.

So, moving your modem to a different location could be like moving one finger between 'F' and 'G', or it could be like enlisting the other hand, when switching (mentally) from 'G' to 'H'.

> Why are you questioning this??

Why?  Why not?  The ultimate question, indeed!

No, I have never taken 'Philosophy 100'.  :-)

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2782772
"If you live in a large city"  14,000 in the whole county of which 2400 are inmates in a State prison, I think most would call this a rural area, my nearest neighbor lives just down the road at about 3/4 mile.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2783188
nice to see an argument instead of a solution...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2784125
> nice to see an argument instead of a solution...

Do you want the full half-hour, or just 5 minutes?   :-)

Go next door for the "getting hit on the head" lessons.
------

A modem can be user-configured to be either "less" or "more" tolerant, depending on the needs of the user.
Different modems will have different "default" intervals.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2785055
"nice to see an argument instead of a solution"

Thats not an argument, it is called a discussion, enough said!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scooter1
ID: 2785075
If you really want to argue, sorry discuss, whether or not it's an argument then maybe you missed the point. However, I do think ray333 is right in that you should prob. look into something that will take messages for you while you are online.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:billy_98_1
ID: 2785420
Have a look at www.ocmuk.com it offers a service that brings up a box on your pc when someone rings you. I'm not sure if you can take the call or not. They might have versions for other countries as well.
There is also a thing called a IT-500 which plugs between your pc and your modem and it tells you when a call is coming. It's about $50, I think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bradsoblesky
ID: 2795313
Points to rayt333 since he posted first and has stayed with the ? .
0