[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

dynamic alloc

Posted on 2000-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
i want to declare a pointer pointing to an array of strings.the aim is to allocate memory for each string dynamically as and when required.the only data available is the length of each string, say fixed as 56 char.now tell me the c code.
0
Comment
Question by:vijay_a73
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2768105
char **lpszItems = new char *[SIZEARRY];
for (int i = 0; i < SIZEARRY)
  lpszItem[i] = new char[SIZEELEMENT];

.....
for (int i = 0; i < SIZEARRY)
  delete  lpszItem[i] ;
delete [] lpszItem ;

Is it reply to you Q?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gsatsan
ID: 2768179
There is no use knowing the length of each word. Rather the no. of words is important while dealing with pointers.
Here I assume 20 words with varying lengths.
This would do I guess:
 
 char **s;
 void func()
{int len;
 s = (char **)malloc(20);
 for(i = 0; i < 20; i++)
  {len = strlen(getword(i));
   s[i] = (char *) malloc(len*sizeof(char));
strcpy(getword[i],s[i]);
}
)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2768434
things would be *much* simpler if you used a string class for this sort of thing.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kishore_joshi earned 200 total points
ID: 2768485
Hai Vijay,
Check this out....

#include <stdio.h>
#include <malloc.h>

#define STRLEN 56

void main()
{

      int i, nos;   //  number of strings.
      
      char **ptr;

      printf("\n Enter the number of strings  u want to store : ");
      scanf("%d",&nos);
      
      
      ptr = (char **) malloc( nos * sizeof(char *));

      for( i = 0; i < nos ; i++) // allocate memory for each string and                                                      //  read it from consol
      {
            ptr[i] = (char *) malloc( STRLEN * sizeof(char));
            scanf("%s", ptr[i]);
      }

      
      for( i = 0; i < nos ; i++) // print all the strings....
      {
            puts(ptr[i]);

      }


      for( i = 0; i < nos ; i++)   // free the memory after use
      {
            free(ptr[i]);
      }

      free(ptr);

}
0