Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Text Box with scroll property

Posted on 2000-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Looking for a control that will display text and have an scroll bar property that will allow it to move at run time. Basically I need to view text as it is being written in a text box. On a standard text box, when it writes more than can be displayed I have to scroll to see the current line being written.  I need a way to either advance the scroll bar with code as lines are being written or find another way to write so that the most recent line is always  visible.
0
Comment
Question by:liberty6
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
StingRaY earned 200 total points
ID: 2768136
Try This:

Private Sub Text1_Change()
    Text1.SelStart = Len(Text1.Text)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:4P
ID: 2768163
I just tried it with VB 6, if you set the scrollbars property to vertical (and of course set the multiline to true) for your textbox then it does make the cursor position visible.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2768170
how is the textbox being written to?  stingray provides an answer except if the user tries to delete some characters that are, say, in the previous line, after hitting the backspace once it will advance the cursor to the end of the text.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2768173
thats why i ask about how it is being written to the textbox b/c the textbox automatically scrolls so i assume the questioner must be doing something out of the ordinary for it not to be scrolling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2768274
Well, If you want to identify current line your cursor is, try this code:

First Set Your Form.KeyPreview = True
and Put this code it to your form

Private Sub Form_KeyUp(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
  If ActiveControl.Name = "Text1" Then
    If (KeyCode = vbKeyLeft) Or (KeyCode = vbKeyRight) Or (KeyCode = vbKeyUp) Or (KeyCode = vbKeyDown) Then
      Label1.Caption = CurLocation
    End If
  End If
End Sub

Private Sub Text1_Change()
  Label1.Caption = CurLocation
End Sub

Private Function CurLocation() As Long
  ' New Line Count
  Dim NewLineCount As Long
  Dim strTemp As String
  Dim pos As Long
 
  NewLineCount = 0
  pos = 1
  strTemp = Left(Text1.Text, Text1.SelStart)
  Debug.Print Text1.SelStart
  pos = InStr(pos, strTemp, vbLf)
  Do Until pos = 0
    NewLineCount = NewLineCount + 1
    pos = pos + 1
    pos = InStr(pos, strTemp, vbLf)
  Loop
  CurLocation = (NewLineCount + 1)
End Function

I think this will help you...
Label1 will display line number that your cursor is...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2768276
liberty6:

Anyway , according to my code, I will see I didn't trap Page up and Page down and Arrow key from NumPad.
I just guide you to how-to.

Happy Programming.

StingRaY
0