Solved

How to configure  S3 savage 4  pro AGP Video  Cards on linux

Posted on 2000-05-02
3
822 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
How do I Install and configure S3 Savage pro 4 AGP Video  Card on linux 6.0 ?
0
Comment
Question by:hmapkar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
Comment Utility
You need to download Xfree86 version 3.3.6 from www.xfree86.org. Note, do not get version 4 as not all cards are yet supported. Savage4 and savage 2000 cards are not included at this stage. Once downloaded, follow installation instruction on website.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
modulus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
When you say linux 6.0, it doesn't really tell me anything - different distributions have different release numbers after their name.  You need to specify Mandrake/RedHat/Debian or whatever.


CONFIGURING Xfree86 for Savage4 chipset:
However I can tell you EXACTLY how to configure this card.  First you have to make sure that you know:
1. Your mouse type
2. Your monitor's horizontal and vertical refresh rates

You need version 3.3.6 of the XFree86 server package. (I know that they claim support for Savage4 in 3.3.5 but it just does NOT work as well, go for 3.3.6!)  You will be using the SVGA server.  When you have the package installed [see below] then you run from the text console as root:
XF86Setup

this will bring up a text "gui".  You need to be very careful not to move the mouse here.  The first screen lists the command keys you will be moving around with and accepting options with.  Essentially all you need to remember is "p" = jump to next protocol, "a" = accept.  

Now hit return twice until you are faced with a screen that shows the mouse configuration (there's a tab activated at the top).  Hit "p" until the correct protocol is highlighted (tell me what your mouse is if you have problems finding this out, you should find it out before you start).  Then hit either "2"/"3"/"4" to select if you have 2/3/4 buttons on your mouse.  Then hit "a".  Now you should be able to move your mouse around to select options without any crashes.

Go to the tab "Display" that allows you to select your monitor specifications - type them in (or select one from the list). Make sure you select them correctly.

Now activate the tab for configuring your keyboard and just select whatever your comofortable with (US-101) etc.

Now, select the "Card" tab.  You should select the SVGA server here (for more info look at  http://www.xfree86.org/3.3.6/S3V1.html#1 ).  There is also a button on the screen that allows selection of the specific card, scroll through the list until you see it then click on it).  Select the amount of memory that you have (32Mb), and make sure that you are NOT selecting RAMDAC probe.

Go to the final tab and click on whatever color-depth and resolution you want (best to start off lowish , say 16bpp and 1024x768) and then later on go back and change it up to a higher res.

Click on done and then the program will attempt to bring up the XF86_SVGA server using the Savage4 driver in the resolution you have chosen.  If it works it'll say "Congratulations!" and you should save it and exit.  Then type startx on the commandline and you should be in business!

INSTALLING the package:
 Working on the assumption that you have a system that uses rpms (Mandrake/Redhat) you can get rpms from the redhat site ( I now that they have a special patched version of the XF863.3.6 that integrates xfs the XFontServer in the RH6.2 distribution).  Alternatively you can get a binary from XF86 themselves - see the instructions for installation  
http://www.xfree86.org/3.3.6/RELNOTES10.html#14

Oh yes, depending on whether or not you have libc6 or libc5 on your system you should choose the appropriate binaries to download from the xfree86 site above.  Look at your system documentation to check this.  Or if you have a problem determening it then post another comment here to ask me how to determine this.

Ask away if you have other questions.

Best wishes,
modulus
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:modulus
Comment Utility
Looking at your question again you ask how to install the card too - look for the AGP slot on your motherboard - there'll only be one probably (look at the card and you'll see that it has a different shape to the other cards.  When installing it make sure that you're anti-static grounded, push in firmly but gently.  You may need to set the jumpers on it to select 4XAGP.  (Make sure that your board does actually support that!)  If you have any more questions feel free to ask me here.
best wishes,
modulus
0