Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris/Starfire

Posted on 2000-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is Sun Solaris the same thing as Starfire?
0
Comment
Question by:euro
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:euro
ID: 2768487
Is Sun Solaris the same thing as starfire?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonke earned 200 total points
ID: 2768517
Sun Solaris is a unix operating system.

Starfire is one of the platforms that it runs on. Originally, Starfire was just used as a code name for a machine known as an E10000- the largest of the range of Enterprise servers that Sun sells. However, the name has kind of stuck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2768592
Just as a follow up to give you a little more info about them- I don't know how much you already know, so excuse me if it seems like I am stating the obvious, and shout if you wish to know anymore:


The latest released version of Solaris is version 8, which went on the market only a short while ago. It is currently one of the most popular flavour of unix in a corporate environment.


A starfire, or E10000, is a pretty big- it is about the height of a phone box, and twice as fat. It's one of the closest things you'll get to an 'off the shelf' super computer. The Starfire server houses a group of system boards interconnected by a centerplane. A single cabinet holds up to 16 of these system boards, each of which can be independently configured with processors, memory and I/O channels, as follows:

Up to four 400 MHz UltraSPARCTM microprocessor modules with supporting two
level/4 Mbyte cache per module (64 per Starfire system).

Four memory banks with a capacity of up to 4 Gbytes per system board (64 Gbytes per Starfire server).

Two SBuses per board, each with slots for up to two adapters for networking and I/O (32 SBuses or 64 slots per system). Or two PCI busses per board - each accommodating one adapter. Starfire can have a mix of SBus and PCI adapters

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855605
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/ 

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/ 

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0