[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SCSI drive showing as 1001mb

Posted on 2000-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
i have bought a scsi card and installed it and its drivers on NT 4.0. ive attahed a scsi hard disk thats 6.5gb but its coming up as 1001mb in NT disk administrator. ive tried another disk and that to is comming up as 1001mb.

is ths result of not terminating the chain properly or something else...
0
Comment
Question by:makerp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
frache earned 200 total points
ID: 2768883
SCSI card type ?
Option actived in SCSI bios card ?
----
Partition problem ? perhaps only one 1 Gb
partition ...
Try to create a new partition ( extented).
----
Information during boot ( scsi initialisation )?
Example :
id(0) -  IBM DPM37265 - 8000 Mb
-----
With SCSI utility ( adaptec card : crtl a or q during boot ) try a low level format ( you loose all data).
----
With SCSI utility you have a tool to scan device . Informations about disk size ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2769536
Check your basics
If they are the only scsi attached make sure they are both terminated
Make sure the adapter is set it ID7 high priority
HD can be set to any other ID
When you boot up make sure you go into bios and set drives to NONE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2769653
Improper termination would render the drive inaccesible, or give some other sort of problem.  Is this the primary drive in the system?  Is it formatted in NTFS or FAT?

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2774204
Some SCSI-adapters have a jumper for "over-1GB-support".
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2775433
That would really only affect DOS based systems.  NT has support for large drives and wouldn't really fall into this category....but you never know.

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2776903
cheers all
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2776924
Thanks.
Please give more details about your problem.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2776934
ive got it sorted now.. a low level format fixed it :)
0