Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Environment Update

Posted on 2000-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm trying to edit and update data on a form bound to the DE using the .update command and get the error "the operation requested by the application is not supported by the provider". The DE is set up for an Access Database.

Any Ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Martin999
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RonaldBiemans
ID: 2768753
Could you list some of your code to see what you are doing.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 2768757
the Command/Recordset needs to be configured to provide editable data;
check advanced tab of properties, Lock type is Readonly be default.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin999
ID: 2772793
Yep, That's fine thank you.
0