Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba on SunOS

Posted on 2000-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I want get my files on SunOS from my pc in winNT .
how can I share my files in sunos and cant i get files from winnt?
0
Comment
Question by:javadp
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2773034
Well you need Samba, which you can download from http://www.samab.org. You'll need to compile, install, and configure it, which isn't that much of a job. Once running, Samab will allow you to access your SunOS data from the Windows system across network shares.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2777704
jlevie,
   Do you really type those www.samab.org or just some typos :-)
The URL you give ends up at some environmental sites.  Anyway, correction to the URL, it's http://www.samba.org

And yes, you need to recompile.  Unless you are running SunOS 5.X (aka Solarix 2.X) then check out http://www.sunfreeware.com  they might have a preinstalled binaries available.

Samri
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2777730
javadp,

and yes, they have precompiled binaries,

ftp://ftp.samba.org/pub/samba/bin-pkgs/solaris/Sparc/

Check against your SunOS version, and download accordingly.

If you are still stuck with SunOS, I bet it will be SunOS 4.1.3

ftp://ftp.samba.org/pub/samba/bin-pkgs/solaris/Sparc/samba-2.0.3-sunos-4.1.3.tar.Z

and get some initial installation instruction

ftp://ftp.samba.org/pub/samba/bin-pkgs/solaris/Sparc/HOWTO-INSTALL-Samba206

good luck.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2779564
Yes, it was a typo, I meant www.samba.org.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unixway52
ID: 2805788
www.sunfreeware.com is another good place to
get samba and more in a pkg format.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sjgrit earned 400 total points
ID: 2866049
samba is THE way to do this.  It is available in pre-compiled version for several variants of Solaris form the link http://sunfreeware.com/.  The sunfreeware has version 2.0.5 but I know and have used samba 2.0.6.  The readme files and man pages are very clear (maybe verbose), I recommend you read them all.  Advice is the not get bogged down in all the fine points but start with the default config for samba.  There is a browser based configuration utility called SWAT which comes with samba and is a very easy way to configure samba, especially for beginners.

samba implements SMB file/print sharing protocol on Solaris.  SMB is Microsoft's default file/print sharing protocol used in Windows (at least prior to NT2000).  It makes you Solaris box look like a Windows server, only without the client licensing fees that you would legally need to purchase if using a real Windows NT server.  It works very well from the client side (windows) but the command line implement for Solaris to get files off Windows is a bit combersume.

samba is freely available under the OSF licensing.
0