?
Solved

Modem failed to respond

Posted on 2000-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have upgraded from Windows 95 to 98 and have had a new modem installed - an Ambient HaM Data Fax Modem.  The guy who installed it has tested it here at my work successfully.  however, when I get home I get the following message: "The modem failed to respond.  Make sure it is properly connected and turned on.  etc.."   I have tried everything with no success.  The modem is installed at COM4 port, interrupt at 9, address F800.  Maximum speed is set at 115200.  
0
Comment
Question by:mbagley472
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 150 total points
ID: 2770213
I would try rdeleting and reinstall it.

Boot to safe mode go to devive manager and delete everything under MODEM. If you don't use any other com ports for anything and you use a PS2 mouse then delete everything except LPT1 under ports. reboot to Bios and disable com1 and 2 (still assuming you have a PS2 mouse) save and boot to windows let it setup your modem again and install drives and see what happens
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2771647
It worked then you took the computer home and it won't work now? Take the cover off and reseat the modem, it may have jarred loose on the way home.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2771803
Not to ask a smartass question, but are you plugging the phone line into the right socket?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbagley472
ID: 2774526
It worked at work but not at home.  I de-installed the modem software, replaced the mouse, rebooted, re-installed the modem software and now it works.  Thanks for all you help!  This is a great site!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2774897
You can accept the comments from sorgie as the answer or ask him to post as the answer since this was what he suggested
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbagley472
ID: 2774936
thanks ~~  you led me done the right path.
0