Solved

Inserting Polish characters into English document

Posted on 2000-05-02
20
480 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to insert the Polish L with a slash (wu) into an English document.

Can anyone tell me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:klamerus
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2769810
If we are talking about Word, go to Insert|Symbol, make sure you have the font you want and switch to the appropriate subset, according to your discription it is Latin-1.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2769815
I will look up whether I can find the Unicode number of this letter, which you can use as shortcut.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769827
You have to have a font that allows it.

As the Tahoma font is provided with Office (or Windows) I found a way to do it. For sure not the only way.

Insert/Symbol
In the "font" drop down, choose Tahoma.
A "subset" drop-down appears. Choose "Latin Extended-A" there.
Uppercase and lowercase wu's are 5th row, 3rd and 4th columns.
Choose the one you need and click "Insert". "Close" when finished.

In order to have a document with coherent font formatting, I suggest you change all the existing text to Tahoma before you insert the wu's.

Hope this helps,

d:o)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2769901
Well, according to
http://www.microsoft.com/typography/developers/fdsspec/uppercase.htm
The codes should be
Uppercase L slash Unicode: U+0141
Lowercase l slash Unicode: U+0142

When I use Alt+NumBlock and a.m. number it does not work, neither with U nor without. If you really need the shortcut then either you consult the following article or wait until an other expert gives you the answer.  

Paul's Guide to Cyrillic and Polish
for Windows 95
http://www.sit.wisc.edu/~ptdziemi/cyrilpol/


0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2769918
No need to change whole document to Tahoma, Arial, New Courier, New Times Roman and others also have the a.m. subset Latin-1.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769930
Woops...

The row reference I gave is not correct while the v-scroll bar was not at the top... I'ts actually row 10, and it doesn't seem to be "subset" sensitive...

cri,
the Unicode number would be OK for the font you'd find, but would give another character with another font (e.g. a square in Times New Roman)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769931
My server is sooo slooow!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2769964
Not sure whether it is your server. I think E-E server is having difficulties again, 8-9 hours ago it took 2-3 minutes per refresh or did not work at all, while other sites were ok.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769981
Tahoma : yes, it's a wu
Arial : no, it's a square
Albertus : wu
Antique : wu
Book antique : square
bookman : wu
CG Times : wu
courier new : square
garamond : wu
lucida : square
times new roman : square
universe : wu

etc.

So my suggestion is to
- check if the font of the actual text allows wu's (unicode number or insert symbol)
- if no, find/choose another font where the wu is defined and change the font if the existing font doesn't allow wu's
- insert the wu's thanks to unicode numbers or insert/symbol.


Regards,


d:o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769988
Tahoma : yes, it's a wu
Arial : no, it's a square
Albertus : wu
Antique : wu
Book antique : square
bookman : wu
CG Times : wu
courier new : square
garamond : wu
lucida : square
times new roman : square
universe : wu

etc.

So my suggestion is to
- check if the font of the actual text allows wu's (unicode number or insert symbol)
- if no, find/choose another font where the wu is defined and change the font if the existing font doesn't allow wu's
- insert the wu's thanks to unicode numbers or insert/symbol.


Regards,


d:o)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2769996
Gosh-Gosh
Double-Double Posting-Posting

dd::oo))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klamerus
ID: 2770199
DFI and cri,

I can't see Latin-1 sub-set anywhere.  Although I can pick the fonts listed, there doesn't seem to be anywhere for picking subsets.

This is Office 97, not 2000.

The Fonts dialog just has choices for:
Font, Font Style, Size, Underline, Color, and Effects.

Insert|Symbol only supports selecting font sub-sets for Lucida.  Tahoma and all the others aren't on the list of available fonts for symbols.

Am I missing something?  Perhaps I need additional fonts.  I don't see the character for Times Roman, Arial, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klamerus
ID: 2770210
Never mind...It seems that if I do the Insert|Symbol and select font (normal text), that I do see Latin-1 as a choice, even when I pick the most ridiculous fonts.

Thanks, but I'm not sure what to do about points here.  You both were all over this.  Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2770305
DFI, I think you are in Format|Font, whereas I was talking about Insert|Symbol.

If Insert|Symbol is good enough for you, then I will upgrade to answer. If you need the shortcut because the clicking is too tedious then let the question open, perhaps another one has the solution.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DFI earned 50 total points
ID: 2770919
I was in Insert/Symbol when I was first talking about Tahoma.

Afterwards, I tried to change the font (via toolbar) of a selected paragraph containing the inserted wu, and I saw if I get a wu or not.

It seems my home's Word has another font list in Insert/Symbol... I don't know what parameter explains the difference with my office's Word.
At least, both have the interesting "(normal text)" which correspond to the characters inserted by the keyboard.

Times New roman has wu's at home while not at the office!?!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klamerus
ID: 2771066
OK, OK,

Here's the deal.  I've accepted DFI's answer here and I'll create another question for cri at 50 points and accept any posting from cri there.

The points are no big deal.  This was a simple question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klamerus
ID: 2773396
As a follow-on (in case y'all are still paying attention):

I was pursuing this for my sister-in-law who is doing geneology work with some Polish background.

Although this font stuff works for me on my laptop, she does not see any Latin subsets when using the above insert|symbol, select (normal text) approach.

We've gone back to the windows set up and added International support, but still nothing.

Is there a possibility that her system does not have a full font set?  Does Win98 (this is an upgrade from Win95 by the way) come with fonts that don't include Latin?

I sent her a note to add a Polish keyboard and use the ;: keys for the wu and I'm going to see if that works (vs. the insert|symbol approach).

I'm just curious.  The fact is that she has a Compaq that came with Win95 and I upgraded to Win98.  I did not do a re-install because Compaq systems do not come with separate device driver disks and it doesn't seem possible to just do a vanilla install on their systems (they're not my favorite vendor).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 2773720
I have Windows 98 SE but did not make anything special. Did you look into the Compac site ? Which Laptop does she have ?

Did you look into my article ? Probably overkill but - reading diagonally - it looks like it should solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DFI
ID: 2773776
Not all fonts have different subsets.

With the font she has now, suggest her to :
* select Insert/symbol (on the menus)
* select font = (normal text)
* if there is a vertical scroll bar at the right of the characters table, drag it to the top
* click once to the upper left cell of the cell
* type 9 times on the down arrow
* 3 times the right arrow.

If she didn't reach an uppercase wu, that letter has not been designed by the autor of the font she uses as default in her text.
In that case, she has to choose another font.

d:o)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:klamerus
ID: 2773836
I had her follow DFI's procedure.  

Unfortunately, after selecting the (normal text) there was no scrollbar on the characters table.  That's why I'm suspicious of the fonts.  She did this while having the cursor in the middle of a Times New Roman word (which is what I did).

Very curious.
0