Solved

Color Cursors

Posted on 2000-05-02
8
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Why do my 16 color cursors appear B&W in VB6?  Is it at all possible to display a custom cursor in color?  I know if I use an icon I can get color, but icons do not support a hotspot.
0
Comment
Question by:Erick37
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ameba earned 100 total points
ID: 2769941
see: Animated Cursor Demo Source Code
http://www.nease.net/~zealsoft/download/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amit_panjwani
ID: 2769945
try using platform SDK , There us have iconn editor + hotspot editor
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2770002
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2770290
So the bottom line is that VB does directly support anything but monochrome cursors?  

Why the heck does ImageEdit (shipped with VB5) allow the creation of 16 color cur files?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2770318
I think it works on some systems (MS Plus?).

So, you'll have to include your nice .Cur files to your setup and use few APIs.
Or perhaps use .res file and cursor resources, but I don't have the code for this now.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2770355
I'm using Win98, and I see that other apps use 16 color cursors, Winamp for example.

Currently I am using the cursors stored in a resource file, and loading them using LoadResPicture.

I will try using the API now.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 2773540
OK, problem solved.  As it turns out, all I needed to do was to compile the project into an executable.  Then the cursor resources appeared in color.  In the VB IDE, they showed as B&W.

I used the resource tools in VS6 to create the cursors.

I will give ameba the pts, because I was trying the LoadCursor API when I discovered this problem.  The API's returned 0 when in IDE, so I made the executable.  Then I realized SetCursor worked, and so did LoadResPicture and MouseIcon = ...

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ameba
ID: 2773882
I'm glad you found the solution.
Thanks for the points.
0