[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Notes Server 4.6 en Open Relay

Posted on 2000-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Because of my ISP I had to turn the relay from my Notes server off. But now I have problems with my POP3 clients. When they want to send mail, they receive the following error:"MTA doesn't allow relay". Is there a possibility to allow relay to a certain class of users?
Tx
0
Comment
Question by:j.ca719763
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 2772833
In R5 you can do that easily.  The problem in R4 is that you either reject relaying or allow it.  Probably your ISP is worried about spamming, so what you can do as an alternative is you create a list of the denied domains that u dont want to allow to relay thru ur MTA, and u keep adding to this list.  And permit relaying again.

-Gus
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
g5gary earned 300 total points
ID: 2776454
Add this line into your notes.ini file

SMTPMTA_ALLOW_KNOWN_DOMAINS=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:j.ca719763
ID: 2804551
Sorry g5gary,

Still no good. But our management wants to upgrade to R5. So I stop searching for a solution. Tx for helping me.
0