Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ndiswan.vxd at boot missing file what is it?

Posted on 2000-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Working with my sister and using any of the W98 or W98SE tools (sfc, etc) doesn't resolve this sudden NDISWAN.VXD alert at bootup.  What is it and do I need it?  I'll post what we've found to see if this helps you help us.

Sent request to ISP/DSL for support, but though perhaps this is a simple thing quickly resolved.  

Converted to DSL, got disconnected, lost sync ... ended up removing the network adapter and protocol and related software and reinstalling all.  

Using DSL and the PPPoE protocol with the adapter and can connect but still have problems with Outlook Express to get my Email from this new Pacbell ISP as well as when system boots this information .... this failed from bootlog.txt:  [000D8482] LoadFailed = ndis2sup.vxd

at boot the message says a program or INI setting calls for this ndiswan.vxd and cannot be found, uninstall or reinstall.  We then bypass, no idea where this came from.  Installed many things, tough to isolate.


This from MSINFO32 under Network:


   Network TeleSystems P.P.P.o.E. Adapter (NTSP3)
    Net
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\ROOT\NET\0000
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          None
    Driver:                                          Net\0001
    Driver Date:                                   5- 1-2000
    Driver:                                          KTC110N3.sys
                                                         File Size: 27648 (0x6C00)
                                                         File Date: 6/19/1998 4:19 PM
                                                         Company Name: Kingston Technology Company.
                                                         File Version: 4.16a
    Driver:                                          C:

   
   Kingston EtheRx PCI 10/100 Fast Ethernet Adapter (KNE110TX)
    Net
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\PCI\VEN_11AD&DEV_0002&SUBSYS_F0022646&REV_20\BUS_00&DEV_0A&FUNC_00
    Alloc resources:                           Logical Configuration 0
    IRQ:                                              15 Mask: xFFFF
    IO Range:                                     Base=x1000 End=x10FF Min=x0000 Max=xFFFF  Alias=xFF, Decode=x00
    Memory Address Range:             Base= x10000000 End= x100000FF Min= x00000000 Max= xFFFFFFFF
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       Logical Configuration 0
    IRQ:                                              15 Mask: xFFFF
    IO Range:                                     Base=x1000 End=x10FF Min=x0000 Max=xFFFF  Alias=xFF, Decode=x00
    Memory Address Range:             Base= x10000000 End= x100000FF Min= x00000000 Max= xFFFFFFFF
    Basic resources:                          Logical Configuration 0
    IRQ:                                              0 Mask: xFFFF
    IO Range:                                     Base=xB000 End=xB0FF Min=x0000 Max=xFFFF  Alias=xFF, Decode=x00
    Memory Address Range:             Base= xDE800000 End= xDE8000FF Min= x00000000 Max= xFFFFFFFF
    HW Revision:                               032
    Driver:                                          Net\0000
    Driver Date:                                   6-22-1998
    Driver:                                          pppmac.vxd
                                                         File Size: 235585 (0x39841)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 AM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2222
    Driver:                                          KTC110N3.sys
                                                         File Size: 27648 (0x6C00)
                                                         File Date: 6/19/1998 4:19 PM
                                                         Company Name: Kingston Technology Company.
                                                         File Version: 4.16a
   
   TCP/IP
    NetTrans
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\NETWORK\MSTCP\0000
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          None
    Driver:                                          NetTrans\0000
    Driver Date:                                   4-23-1999
    Driver:                                          vnbt.386
                                                         File Size: 90869 (0x162F5)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2148
    Driver:                                          vdhcp.386
                                                         File Size: 66279 (0x102E7)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2161
    Driver:                                          vtcp.386
                                                         File Size: 60257 (0xEB61)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2222
    Driver:                                          vip.386
                                                         File Size: 80409 (0x13A19)
                                                         File Date: 9/23/1999 11:39 AM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2224
    Driver:                                          vtdi.386
                                                         File Size: 5691 (0x163B)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.1998
   
   TCP/IP
    NetTrans
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\NETWORK\MSTCP\0003
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          None
    Driver:                                          NetTrans\0003
    Driver Date:                                   4-23-1999
    Driver:                                          vnbt.386
                                                         File Size: 90869 (0x162F5)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2148
    Driver:                                          vdhcp.386
                                                         File Size: 66279 (0x102E7)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2161
    Driver:                                          vtcp.386
                                                         File Size: 60257 (0xEB61)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2222
    Driver:                                          vip.386
                                                         File Size: 80409 (0x13A19)
                                                         File Date: 9/23/1999 11:39 AM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2224
    Driver:                                          vtdi.386
                                                         File Size: 5691 (0x163B)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.1998
   
   Client for Microsoft Networks
    NetClient
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\NETWORK\VREDIR\0000
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          None
    Driver:                                          NetClient\0001
    Driver Date:                                   4-23-1999
    Driver:                                          vredir.vxd
                                                         File Size: 165437 (0x2863D)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2222
   
   Client for Microsoft Networks
    NetClient
    Registry Key:                               HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\enum\NETWORK\VREDIR\0001
    Alloc resources:                           None
    Forced resources:                        None
    Boot resources:                            None
    Filtered resources:                       None
    Basic resources:                          None
    Driver:                                          NetClient\0001
    Driver Date:                                   4-23-1999
    Driver:                                          vredir.vxd
                                                         File Size: 165437 (0x2863D)
                                                         File Date: 4/23/1999 10:22 PM
                                                         Company Name: Microsoft Corporation
                                                         File Version: 4.10.2222



0
Comment
Question by:rjmehlhorn
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2770071
This site refers to that vxd.  Is that the hardware you have?

http://www.tjnet.com/

This site refers to downloading the vxd you need.

http://www.tjnet.com/betadrivers.htm

Hope this helps.

Glenn
http://www.tjnet.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2770072
Do a file check for NDISWAN.VXD and if you don't have it you can find it at: http://marketwizz.net/windows95/win95a/index.html 
If you do have the file you might want to rename it and try the new version.

I would advise keeping the old file rather than overwriting.

The file should be located in your windows\system folder.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 200 total points
ID: 2770296
ndiswan is part of the networking which is or was installed in your system. This problem typically arrises after an installation of an ISP-ware which was not completed.  You have two choices to resolve this issue:

Option 1) remove the registry entry associated with this file
** First, backup system.dat and user.dat in case problems arrise.
   A) Start | Run | type regedit and hit OK
   B) Click on Edit | Find and type ndiswan.vxd then hit ok
   C) When it stops, don't look, just hit delete then F3 to continue the search.  Repeat this step until it says finished searching the registry.

Option 2)Uninstall and reinstall all network components through the Network Icon in Control Panel
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reghakr
ID: 2771157
Go to ControlPanel>Network
Do you have Client for Netware Networks?

It pertains to Netware Networks, if your're not using it delete it.

Open your system.ini under [386Enh] section for ndiswan.vxd and delete the line

You may also have to go to the registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD

Delete the key named ndiswan


reghakr
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjmehlhorn
ID: 2794797
I appreciate all your help.  My sister ended up having to fdisk/reformat and start all over again.  She determined the source and nothing 'normal' worked; it was a conversion from ISP to new DSL and ISP and when the network was set up the card conflicted with sound.  Long story short, thanks, she's fixed and I'm paying these points to the individual who identified the key issue as she had found it to be.
0