Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to filter record with SQL by comparing the date store in ACCESS?

Posted on 2000-05-04
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
My data is store at ACCESS. I've try use SQL statement in Visual Basic to filter out records that I want, but cannot. Like,
step1 :OldestDay=Date()-10

step2 : "select * from RecordingTable where StartTime <= OldestDays"

I try to use VisData to build Query also not working for Date data, it always change to String and if I change by to Date format , error will occur.
0
Comment
Question by:candysoong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HunterKiller earned 100 total points
ID: 2777697
If OldestDay is a variable, and StartTime is an existing field in your RecordingTable, here is your answer:

Dim OldestDay as Date

OldestDay = DateAdd("d", -10, Date)

"SELECT * FROM RecordingTable WHERE StartTime <= " & OldestDay
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2777845
You will need to surround the date with # like this:
"SELECT * FROM RecordingTable WHERE StartTime <= #" & OldestDay & "#"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HunterKiller
ID: 2779202
or use the TimeValue function, that I forgot =]

"SELECT * FROM RecordingTable WHERE StartTime <= TimeValue(' " & OldestDay & "')"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rfyl
ID: 2801551
If you want your program to work where the date format is not American (mm/dd/yyyy), then you will need to format it... e.g.

strSQL = "SELECT * FROM RecordingTable WHERE StartTime <= " & "#" & Format$(OldestDay, "mm/dd/yy") & "#"

See:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/devprods/vs6/vbasic/vbcon98/vbconsqlqueriesbasedondates.htm
0