Solved

My Computer Video Got Slow

Posted on 2000-05-02
10
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My computer used to be fast.  Now, it is slow.  The problem seemed to start when I tried running some streaming video from a website.  

Examples of slow:  

   1.  When I select all the text in a document, the selection mask seems to move slowly down the page, instead of just snapping down the page.  Does not seem to matter what I am running (Office, Eudora email, whatever).

   2.  Come to think of it, seems to be mostly a video problem.  Disk and network access seems fine.

Any suggestions on how to fix this?

p.s.  The computer is a Tecra 8000 (Toshiba laptop), with a Pentium II (about 400 MHz I think), 4 GIG drive, 192 Meg of RAM, running NT Workstation 4.0.
0
Comment
Question by:Danimal
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2770294
1) Verify free space
2) Delete all temp files ( in c:\windows\temp)
3) Flush your internet cache.
4) trash : must be empty.
5) scandisk + defrag
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 2770616
I tried all those steps...no luck.

I have noticed that the problem is worse when I am running off the battery, as opposed to the power cord plugged into the wall.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2770777

- Verify Energy saver parameters !!!
Bad configuration =  bad performance

running with battery = low performance, but more time  ... ( cpu speed reduced, hard disk off ... )


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 2771641
Adjusted points from 50 to 75
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 2771642
Thanks again...but no luck again.  I reset all the power management parameters back to their defaults.

Maybe this is harder than I thought
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2772213
Windows / Control Panel / add-remove program :

-> Desinstall program(s) like real player
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 2773235
My plan is to rebuild the system from the operating system up.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo12 earned 75 total points
ID: 2775688
Website streaming? Try a virus check first.  There are some lovely Direct X cooties out there that you can get when surfing w/Internet Explorer.
                   --------------------------------------------------
Check your Device Manager, MSD (win95 & below) or System Information (win98).

Device Manager: (You probably know this) Check for Red X's and Yellow ?'s. If you find any, you will know what needs to be replaced or reworked.

MSD: msd.exe is a diagnostic tool. You can locate it using Find. Warning- you might want to run this from dos prompt.

System Information: START\Programs\Accessories\System Tools\System Information.  Once the program is open, click Components and Problem devices. If any, you'll know what needs to be replaced or reworked.
                 -------------------------------------------------------

Check TSR's and other background programs.
Reboot your system. Wait until windows has fully loaded (touch NOTHING till then). Press Ctrl + Alt + Delete (once only!). "End Task" on everything except "Explorer" and "Systray". (sorry, no way to do more than one at a time). Check system performance after each "End Task". If your system suddenly gets it's old pep back, you've located the problem. (last program closed).
            -------------------------------------------------------------
If none of this helps, then I don't have a answer for you.
Good Luck.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Danimal
ID: 2775718
Tubro12, I am running NT workstation....

Does that change any of your instructions?

I am a software engineer, but I really don't know Windows operating systems at the level you are mentioning.  I think I can follow the directions though.

I'll give it a shot once I hear back from you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2776399
I am guessing your computer is a stand-alone computer and not part of a network. You'll love this site for learning purposes.
http://personal.cfw.com/~tkprit/index.html

#1 - Virus scan will work if you have the software installed.

#2 - Device Manager is found in your Control Panel. I don't personally use NT on my home sys, so bear w/me.  You should find your Control Panel in your Start menu or wherever you normally access your programs. Once Control Panel is open, Device Manager is usually found by double-clicking the System icon. You can always use Help to learn how to locate this utility.

#3 - I honestly don't know if you have System Information under NT. I would appreciate it if you'd let me know one way or the other.

#4 - The TSR directions should work fine.

Let me know how it turns out.
0