Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Programming a WebCam

Posted on 2000-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I want to whip up a program that will take a video (still) image from your generic (Video for Windows) WebCam (say, Connectix/Logitech), save it to disk, and FTP it to a server.  Your basic WebCam stuff.  My question is, then, how do I go about actually *acquiring* the image?  The points for this one are meager, as it's pretty general...rest assured, they'll be more questions (and points!) to follow.

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:Traal
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 2770512
listening
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 60 total points
ID: 2770564
see:
http://www.neveprise.de/start.html 
for a demo application with source of captureing video ,first click "delphi stuff" on left menu then click "misc stuff" in frame that opens .

there also component and demos here:
TJLCVideo
from:
http://jlceada.virtualave.net/Delphi/Componentes/componentes.html

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gwena
ID: 2771398
listening :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2772078
listening...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2775244
hello...;-)
0