Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus View Selection Criteria

Posted on 2000-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I've created a view to show calendar appointments with date, start time, end time, and subject.  Ideally, I'd like to limit the view to meetings in the near future.  When I try to select by adding the condition StartDate "Is in the next" and then 14 (or whatever) I get a formula error message box - with no help option.  It is especially baffling because "In the last" works just fine.  

Is this a bug?  What else can I do?

I'm using version 4.6.6c.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jacobsji
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2770492
Instead of using a simple action try clicking on formula and entering this formula:

StartDate < @Adjust(@Today; 0; 0; 14; 0; 0; 0))
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon_Hendry earned 200 total points
ID: 2771750
You will be happy to know that this is a bug.. With no fix except to go to R5..

http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/802ee480bdd32d0b852566fa005acf8d/742d4ddaff4ee22f862565a20064bfb2?OpenDocument

Go with snocross's comment

Have you ever wondered what a "Lotus Quality Engineer" does... I think that the "Lotus Quality Engineer" is in fact the coca-cola machine at the back of the Lotus Development offices...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 2773444
At least you have Quality Engineering... we just have users come yelling and screaming when they find a bug...
0