Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Diacritical fonts

Posted on 2000-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
How can I find a full font set that will enable me to write dictionary-type pronunciations for words? The actual face doesn't matter.
0
Comment
Question by:aceholl
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 2795811
There is a Dictionary Program that has the fonts you desire. I have forgotten the name of it, but that is a good place to look, eh?

Good Luck,
-TheHub
http://www.MacintoshMagician.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
daz23 earned 300 total points
ID: 2798062
I assume you want the complete set of International Phonetic association symbols. Is that correct?

http://www.sil.org/computing/fonts/encore-ipa.html has fonts for the 1990 and 1993 revisions of the character set, including 118 characters, 76 diacritics, 23 tone marks, six punctuation marks and a small space character. It is available in three faces.
0