Solved

New To C++ For Unix

Posted on 2000-05-02
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I want to learn C++ for Unix.

Does anyone know any good books or web sites.  I am finding it hard to find any books.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:afpcos
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2771588
I recommend "C++ How to program" byt Deital and Deital for Absolute beginners.

I also recommend "The C++ Programming Language" as a 2nd supliment to any book.  it is mostly aimed at people with some programming experience, but not C/C++ experience.

I recommend the Scott Meyers "Effective C++" for advanced users.  These are absolutely essential reading.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Resonance
ID: 2772072
Also essential are "C++ FAQs", by Marshall Cline, Greg Lomow, and Mike Girou, and once you've reached an advanced stage, "The C++ Programming Language" by Bjarne Stroustrup himself, which is a horrible learning book but excellent reference material.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cside
ID: 2773465
You could try the following website for an online book.

http://www.eckelobjects.com/
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2773742
For loads of good C++ links, including on-line tutorials look at:

http://www.cetus-links.org/oo_c_plus_plus.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonclarke
ID: 2773760
and for a good selection of books including recommendations and reviews, look at:

http://www1.fatbrain.com/catalogs/computing/subjects.asp?VM=C&SubjectCode=PGLSCP
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
praghav earned 20 total points
ID: 2774203
I suggest you grab "DATA STRUCTURES AND OTHER OBJECTS USING C++" by Michael Main & Walter Savitch. It's a good book for beginners to experts.

I also recommend you to reach http://www.informit.com/
for a lot of good books online...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CraigHubley
ID: 2774955
James Coplein is highly recommended:
http://hubley.com/cite/coplien-1998.htm
0