?
Solved

Files to folder

Posted on 2000-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a program which I have a menu to automatically save a file. The file is being temporarily saved to the memory. Once I unload the program my files are lost. So, I created a folder so that my files would be saved into that folder. My problem is how do I do that. I need help on doing this. I need to save the file to a folder. I don't want to create a flat file (ie text file). This works like a Favorites for Internet Explorer. Where if you wanted to bookmark something, that page is saved in the Favorites folder. The file is the actual link to the web site.
0
Comment
Question by:VBNewbie
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2770989
Here is how you can create a file with the link....

Open "C:\Test.txt" For Output As #1
' Print to the output file.
Print #1, strTextToPutInFile
' Close the output file.
Close #1
   
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBNewbie
ID: 2771042
Pauljk I don't want it to create a text file. I would like to save the file as is (ie word doc, excel files ,etc.). Could also please unlock the question.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBNewbie
ID: 2771071
The program should work much like the saving a bookmark or favorites for the Internet Explorer. What I want it to do is when the user clicks on the menu and click save, the file will be automatically saved to a folder (ie C:\Temp\Test). Thanks again. Pauljk I have already done that in my program. I don't want my file to be saved as a flat file.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2771075
What is the code that you used to save the file to memory?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bhamilto
ID: 2771250
Do you mean you want to create an internet shortcut?
If so check out:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/
and search for internet shortcut
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vbmaster earned 300 total points
ID: 2771475
Do you have the file in memory as a byte array? If so the solution is

  Dim Filenr as Integer

  Filenr = FreeFile
  Open filename For Binary As #Filenr
  Put #Filenr, , ByteArray()
  Close #Filenr

This will store the data to the file "just-as-it-is". Check your helpfile's info for more info on the Put statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBNewbie
ID: 2773481
Thanks for help guys.
0