[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows NT and Lilo

Posted on 2000-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a machine with NT 4.0 and the remnants of a linux install. When the machine boots it goes to Li and stops.
My question is how do I remove the lilo boot loader. The linux partitions were removed and all that remains of linux is lilo. Also this being a NT 4.0 machine booting with a 95 or 98 disk to do a fdisk /mbr will not work as the drive is set for ntfs and that would only copy win95 or 98 boot files to an NT system. PLEASEHELP!! *sigh* i also just signed up on here and don't have enuf points after browsing the existing questions if someone would please be kind enough to help I'd appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:Fuzebox
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Fuzebox
ID: 2771104
Adjusted points from 20 to 60
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 2771910
Fuzebox,

Do you have the NT Emergency Repair disk.  If you do, the set you computer to boot from floppy disk, and boot it from that disk.

If not, you can use the initial (3 sets floppy) floppy installation disk, and choose Repair A Damaged NT Partition.   You should have you NT CD handy.

As for the points, you can fill up the User Surver and gain another 200+ points.

Samri.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 300 total points
ID: 2771974
Simple:
Boot using a normal boot disk (download one from www.bootdisk.com if you need to), run fdisk /mbr a few times and restart.

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuzebox
ID: 2773490
Adjusted points from 60 to 75
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fuzebox
ID: 2773491
Yea I did the Fdisk /mbr and it worked!! I do user support here and feel dumb that I couldn't get that one but I'm not a Linux guy. I had it in my head that fdisk /mbr from a 95 or 98 boot would restore the mbr from the floppy. I was wrong, oh well, that's how ya learn I suppose. Thanks for your help! Have some points :-)

Samri - Your solution did not work that was one of the first things I tried. Unfortunately that only repairs the NTFS area and not the LILO boot area. Thanx for the suggestion tho.
0