Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Startup error messages

Posted on 2000-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
What is a monbase error?  I get this on Windows 98 machines when they boot up. I think it may have something to do with Lotus Notes R5.

0
Comment
Question by:taylorgage
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 300 total points
ID: 2771374
it is saying the file is missing or what is the exact error message ?


did you recently install or uninstall something ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2771548
I scoured the net and all I came up with is a file called monbase.exe which seems to be part of a program called Netfinity which has some relation to Lotus Notes.  I thought Netfinity was the name of a line of IBM Servers, but apparently there is also an application called this.

If you go to http://ftpsearch.lycos.com/cgi-bin/search?query=monbase.exe&filetype=All+files&otype=Navigate&oquery=ftp.rational.com/public/sqa/public/WNETFIN

You can see the monbase.exe file and maybe get some information from the read.me file.

In anycase, I would try pressing CTRL-ALT-DEL and see if something called monbase.exe is running in the background.  Try and track down what program put it there and see if it is something you really need or not.

0
 

Author Comment

by:taylorgage
ID: 2775210
Brian,
It's coming up as an "illegal function" page fault errror when you get to the Windows 98 network login screen, when you first boot into windows.  This only happens only on 98 systems, we don't seem to be getting this error with our 95 systems.  
We're in the middle of installing Lotus Notes.  So I tend to agree it's related to Notes somehow.  Just not sure how to troubleshoot it or get rid of it.  The pressure is starting to be applied so I need to resolve this.

thanks
taylorgage
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2775319
Ok I need the whole fault error message i.e.

(whatever program) caused an illegal operation error and will be shut down click on details it will then provide

(this program) caused an illegal operation or general protection fault in module (whatever it may be)   this is what i need to help you further the information you have given me is not enough to troubleshoot it
0