[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Good onSubmit New Window Code!

Posted on 2000-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Anyone have good code for opening a new browser window without
the menus, adress, etc., from a clicking a submit button to a cgi script to display that cgi's returned data?

The code I been finding to use for this works well, but has IE4 quirks that is annoying like the opening of two windows! Strange though, code I have found works well from within FrontPage or AOL, but moment you try it with IE4 browser it always opens a new window, abondons it, and then opens a regular IE4 browser window......messy!!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:James
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:adam923
ID: 2771683
javaScript and java are two very different things, try asking in the javaScript group
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
terajiv earned 300 total points
ID: 2771918
hi,
try this out

Javascript in frame1:
                  parent.frame2.window.open(applet_page_url,title)
                  - or -
                  Java applet in frame1:
                  getAppletContext().showDocument(applet_page_url,"frame2");

MyApplet applet = new MyApplet();
                  Frame dummy = new Frame("Applet Frame");
                  dummy.setLayout(new GridLayout(1, 1));
                  dummy.add(applet);
                  applet.init();
                  applet.start();
                  dummy.setSize(300, 300);
                  dummy.setVisible(true);

I hope using this u can code in much better way

All the Best

Rajiv
0