[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

REFRESH caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL

Posted on 2000-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am receiving the above error message after my desktop has all loaded. I can still work with this error message on screen, but I cant access CTL+ALT+DEL program box either. Its not so much a problem just damn annoying. I am running Win98 on a laptop if that makes the slightest difference.....
Please how do I get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:AndrewBackhurst
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2771336
if it is the same error all the time and you don't get others then you could have a corruption in one of your startup programs. Try msconfig from the run command. Do a selective start eliminating auto exec.bat and cinfig.sys if they exist. Then you can also by unchecking  the box stop each file from loading, It may take a few times rebooting but you will be able to narrow down where your problem is!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ennisisland
ID: 2771584
Andrew...Have you changed your display settings or updated the drivers for you display card recently?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
turbo12 earned 100 total points
ID: 2772739
Since you have a laptop, I am guessing you haven't changed any hardware.
If you changed your display settings, this may be the cause of your problem. If you have changed nothing, then it's probably a damaged video driver. You can troubleshoot both of these problems by installing a different video driver.

1.Quit all Windows applications.

    2.Right-click the Windows Desktop.

    3.On the shortcut menu, click Properties.

    4.Click to select the Settings tab. Note the settings for the desktop
      area, color palette, and font size. You may need to know these if
      you want to return the display settings to their original state.

    5.Click Change Display Type. Note the display adapter that is
      currently in use. You may need this if you want to return the
      display settings to their original state.

    6.For the Adapter type, click Change.

    7.Click Show All Devices.

    8.At the top of the Manufacturers list, click Standard Display
      Types.

    9.For the Model, click Standard Display Adapter (VGA).

   10.Click the OK and Close buttons to close the dialog boxes.

   11.Click Yes when Windows asks you to restart your computer. When
      the computer is restarted, your display appears in 640x480
      resolution with 16 colors.

If the problem is corrected, you have identified the problem as a damaged or incompatible video driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ennisisland
ID: 2773162
I think turbo12 is on ther right track. That is why I asked Andrew the question posted May 02, 2000 at 9:05 PM. Andrew obviously never responded to my question so maybe he will respond to turbo12's answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBackhurst
ID: 2775209
Thank you.
For ennisisland, less of the sarcasm please, I work all day and live in the UK so our times are slightly different and i only access the net in the evening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ennisisland
ID: 2775757
Andrew...sorry that my comments were construed as sarcasm. Please accept my appologies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AndrewBackhurst
ID: 2776504
ennisland..no problem, long day, bit snappy, as it was my first ever question on EE maybe I should be a bit more polite!!
0