Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How does ICQ make money?

Posted on 2000-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi there,

Does anybody know how ICQ make money besides banner ad?
0
Comment
Question by:jthsu
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:apadua
ID: 2771912
Listening...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tzanger earned 150 total points
ID: 2826078
They don't.  AOL is subsidizing them enormously.  I recently downloaded their ICQ2000 client and I can see it growing a little, making room for an adspace.  Eww.

Time to fire up the debugger and disable that feature, I can see it coming any release now.
0