Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Explorer

Posted on 2000-05-02
13
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am starting to see little numbers in boxes next to active fields on web pages. These numbers come and go at random. Very annoying and it seems to be getting worse. How do I get rid of them. Using win98, Explorer 5.0
0
Comment
Question by:lcramm
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2771466
Ic,
I would do the basics first

run
scandisk
defrag

go to start
settings
control panel
add/remove programs
double click on internet explorer
hit the repair button

go to start
run
type in sfc
scan for altered files
(Have 98 cd ready)

Ensure you have the latest video drivers for your pc.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcramm
ID: 2771501
Tried your suggestion Glen, nothing changed or corrupted. Internet Explorer is not an item in the add/delete window of Control Panel in Win 98. If it was and I double clicked on it I think it would believe I wanted to uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2771532
Ic,
Ok,
Did you install any new harware or software before this problem started,

Glenn
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lcramm
ID: 2771646
Yes, mostly Internet Access software. The machine is 3 months old and as you might imagine I am still installing things.
A partial list
Jotter
Worldspy Access
BuzzLink Access
Internet Call Manager
IBM Via Voice Recognition
Winamp (this is like Real Networks)
and with a 20 g hard drive much other stuff.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2771668
Ic,
2 options

reboot pc
hit alt/ctrl/del
end task on those apps
(one at a time)
go to internet explorer and see if the problem resumes.

second

download

http://ifsmall.com/c-startu.htm

startup cop.  This will let you know what is running in the backround.
Disable all and enable one at a time to figure out which one is giving you the problem.

Reboot each time.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2772645
try START\Run
type:  C:\windows\system\sfc.exe

this will check to see if any windows system files have been corrupted by your installations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcramm
ID: 2775432
nothing works to fix the problem so far
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2775495
ok...let's eliminate a possible BROWSER problem first. Try to view your web pages with Netscape or Eudora. If the same thing happens, your problem is NOT your browser.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2775503
If it is not a browser problem. Let's eliminate your ISP as a source.
Method #1 - view a webpage offline
Method #2 - try a backup connection such as Freewwweb.com or Altavista.com

If you still have the same problem, it's probably not your ISP connection.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2775558
Is Jotter the Web Assistant, the Psion Organizer or the Font? If it's the font, that's a possible problem.

The other programs you've listed are probably not the cause of your problem. For future reference, it is usually best to install one thing at a time and then verify that your system is running correctly before installing the next thing.

You could always uninstall all of your new software (your new hardware is probably not a problem if Device Manager shows none). Check to see if the problem still exists. If not, re-install your programs one at a time....checking to see if the problem re-occurs. When the problem pops-up again, then you've located the cause.

good luck!



0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
smorg earned 200 total points
ID: 2778431
Icramm,

You don't say what the numbers are running in your active web pages. In addition, what version of WorldSpy are you using?

I installed an adware program that, unbeknownst to me, included Aureate/Radiate, a "trojan horse-type" tracker. The program tracked your browsing and sent the information to a database for the host adware/freeware/shareware program to mine. This has been getting a lot of press lately. I found out it was part of the program when I uninstalled it and Windows asked if I also wanted to uninstall Aureate. I knew it was the company for Go!Zilla and other freeware programs, and said yes. I didn't have any other freeware programs on my computer. I went to Steve Gibson's site, www.grc.com, and ran his OptOut utility which showed a clean system. You might want to try that, too.

The list on the Aureate site of freeware/shareware programs using this tracking system is over 400 companies long. What's causing the outcry is the software doesn't tell you Aureate is being installed, and Aureate doesn't UNINSTALL with the host program.

It's worth a try.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcramm
ID: 2778812
smorg
Thanks for the tip. I have a primary pay isp and 3 free backup. i will REALLY check this out.
i am already steamed at the possibility and i don't even know if this is the problem.
currently i suspect Jotter and I am pursuing that also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcramm
ID: 2778877
smorg
the opt out program was very, very, revealing. we shall see and i will let you know
0