Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win2000 dun passwords

Posted on 2000-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When I check mark the 'save password' box in DUN and then connect the number of asterisks in the password is doubled and I am unable to connect to my ISP.

If I insert the password at time of dialing I connect with no problem.

Anyone any ideas please - it is driving me crazy !!!!!

thanks in advance

Keith
0
Comment
Question by:keit759000
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2771875
Are you shure that you can't connect, because win2k will automaticly put 10 asteriks in all passwords to make it harder for people to hack the password or find out what it is for security reasons.  Did you try to just hit the connect bottun to see if it works.

Corvax :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2771970
You might try reinstalling DUN.
www.microsoft.com probably has an update or patch.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megaastar
ID: 2775850
Even I had the same problem at the beginning. But check out for ur settings in the connection panel. Setting them right would do good. Check if ur ISP is perfect (once that was a problem for me). Remove the 2 opts:

1. Negotiate Multilink....
2. Detach LMHOSTS LOOKUP

and then try..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
leotohill earned 300 total points
ID: 2783229
I have the same problem.  At MSDN and usenet I found a number of hits on similar problems but none applied exactly to my situation.  Who is your ISP?  Mine's CIS/CSI/Compuserve.

I've tried a bunch of stuff, to no avail.

0
 

Author Comment

by:keit759000
ID: 2785406
Megaastar gave me an answer which worked for me.

Suggest the following:-

1. go to DUN properties for your ISP, select networking and click on settings  for ppp make sure check box for multilink for single connections is not checked.

2. goto TCPIP properties and under WINS make sure enable LMHOSTS is not checked.

Try co connect - I still get extra '*' in the passwords but can now connect OK.

Good luck

Keith
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leotohill
ID: 2790879
Well it seemed really promising since your problem sounded the same as mine.  But these steps didn't solve it for me.  :(

The "extra" * are, I presume, just a security feature so that an onlooker could not know the length of your pw by seeing this mask.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:megaastar
ID: 2798722
Yes! Those *s are only for visible security.
0