Solved

Adaptec 1480A SCSI cardbus installation

Posted on 2000-05-02
31
638 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I can not install the Adaptec 1480A SCSI cardbus (pcmcia). my LAPTOP is Intel 233MMX, Win95 B (osr 2), pcicard.vxd 4.00.1118, cbss.vxd 4.00.1117, pci.vxd 4.00.1121.
Even a support Eng from Microsoft USA could not get it going.
0
Comment
Question by:elc_music
  • 14
  • 9
  • 3
  • +4
31 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 2771649
Please give some more information. What you have tried?  Is the card recognized by the system at all?

Is the driver installed for the card?  If so is it listed in Device Manager?  If so is there an exclamation mark on it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2771791
Here a couple of links to check:

http://www.adaptec.com/support/overview/apa1480.html#drivers

From this one download the aspichk.exe file and run it

ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/win95/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lordzola
ID: 2772811
Need more details on what problem that you encountered.

P.S. Cardbus card need will take two slot to operate even that physically take only one slot.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2773017
Hi folks, thanks for the help,
1. "Is the card recognized by the system at all?" NO!
2. "Is the driver installed for the card?" I tried but it wold not install. not automatically nor manualy.
3. "..From this one download the aspichk.exe file and run it." Allready done so, I have the last version but it says No aspi devices found...
4. "Cardbus card need will take two slot to operate." I tried in slot 1 and 2, only one card and two cards.
My Modem, Actiontec 56K works very well.
The PCMCIA is CirrusLogic pcic.
PCMCIA:*Cirrus 6730 Controller*Type II x 2 Type III x 1 *ZV Port in One Socket.
For more details goto www.dynamode.co.il click the laptop on the left, and click the L1200.
Laser.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lordzola earned 300 total points
ID: 2773033
YOu might also want to call manufactor of your notebook. Somcnote book doesn't support Cardbus card.
Look at the manuel of your notebook.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2773468
When you ran the Adaptec 1480mpd.exe, what happened?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2773478
You may have to change this option in the BIOS setup of the computer.
Toshiba laptops for example, let you choose 16 bit or PICIC ( ?? ) type bus for PCMCIA. Check all the BIOS options and see if PCMCIA or cardbus is mentioned.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774081
Adjusted points from 600 to 700
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774082
Hi every one.

1. "YOu might also want to call manufactor of your notebook" I don't know, the only thing I can recognize is the Model L1200.
 
2. "When you ran the Adaptec 1480mpd.exe, what happened?" It's a self extract archive, so it only opened the files for installation: apa1460.inf, apa1480.mpd, a pdf, readme, and cardupd.exe. the "interesting" thing is that the readme contridict the Microsoft articale about Cardbus. "Windows 95 version 4.00.950b (OSR2) or later supports CardBus." Microsoft support Eng' told me the opposite. (?)

3. Since it is NOT Easy, I am changing the points to 700 (!)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774096
Oops, I forgot,
"Check all the BIOS options and see if PCMCIA or cardbus is mentioned.", will do now.
 
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774145
Ok,
1. I checked the bios, it is Phoenix, Notebios version 4.05 1.15 (2079) and there is nothing about PCMCIA.
2. I Emaild the importer but got no reply.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2774566
I would try the following: Place the APA......mpd file in the WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IOSUBSYS folder.

Then go to the CONTROL PANEL\SYSTEM\DEVICE MANGLER, and remove any reference to PCMCIA devices, also anything in the OTHER catagory, SHUTDOWN (as opposed to reboot) the system for a minute, then boot, if it finds the hardware and asks for the driver, point it to the INF file that you mentioned above. I believe at this point it will ask for another SHUTDOWN, do it, then boot, go to the CONTROL PANEL\PCMCIA DEVICES, accept all the defaults, see if it works.

bill

As a possibility, here are a couple of numbers for Adaptec. I have always found their Tech Support to be good, and if the issue isn't resolved, they will usually escalate it.

PRIORITY CALL 1-800-416-8066 ($35)

Main 934-7274 (since you just bought the product I would try this way first

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774680
Adjusted points from 700 to 800
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774681
Ow boy, I wish would give you the 700 points.
but when trying to copy the MPD file, I was very surprised to find it there ! the same version, V1.22. and about remooving the PCMCIA from the Device manager, I allready did, no help. well, I know that it is NOT easy so I am puting it to 800 points folks.
Oh, one thing, some times, I find in the manager "PC card services" under ?other while some times it moves to PCMCIA. one benchmark program found "No pc card services installed"
any ideas? PLEASE.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2774691
To help you (me) I got some more info from the Sisoft sandra98.
<< Cirrus Logic CL-CL6729 PCI to PCMCIA Bridge >>
  < Device Information >
    Device Type:                          PCI to PCMCIA Bridge
    Device ID:                            Device 14h on bus 1 F0
    Windows Device Name:                  Cirrus Logic PCIC compatible PCI to PCMCIA bridge
    OEM Device Name:                      Cirrus Logic CL-CL6729 PCI to PCMCIA Bridge
    OEM Hardware ID:                      FUN_0, VEN_1013, DEV_1100
    Revision No:                          238
    AGP Device:                           No
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2775772
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q159/4/92.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/0/20.ASP

some more "light" reading, the first article seems to be a prelude to the second one, and towards the end it talks about getting  the updates


AIN'T WE HAVING FUN NOW!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2775794
oh, b4 I forget again, see if you can find someone with a Windows95 V2.5 CD (it will have USB SUPPORT or some crap like that silkscreened on the face of the CD) It has a folder in it called USB, run that executeable.............
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kannabis
ID: 2777395
Do we know that the card is 100% working?  Even new items right out of the box come defective sometimes.  Try installing the card in another system if you can.  It might seem like a simple suggestion, but if the card isn't even recognized it might be the culprit.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2785463
Thank's folks.
Will try bothe and let u know.
P.s
as for "AIN'T WE HAVING FUN NOW!!!!!!!!"
I wish I could get back to you...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2785734
A thought........... go to CONTROL PANEL/SYSTEM/DEVICE MANGLER/ and double click on COMPUTER............. of your IRQ's 0-15, do you have any that are free (not listed?)? I have found that usually you need two to get PCMCIA to work properly.

If you don't , list the assignments, maybe we can adjust

bill
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2785868
One more thing. Try renaming your autoexec.bat and config.sys files to an *.old extension, and reboot. Sometimes there are devices in them that prevent PC cards from working properly.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2785974
Hi,
" of your IRQ's 0-15, do you have any that are free (not listed?)?"
YES, 9 & 10 are not listed=free.

This is the Autoexec.bat:
@d:\NORTONAV\NAVDX.EXE /Startup

and this is the Config.sys:
device=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys
device=C:\WINDOWS\emm386.exe
dos=high,umb
rem set Blaster=A220 D1 I5

By the way, a support Eng' from Microsoft gave up on 95 and told me to install 98.
hey, listen, if you can get my card to work, I just might go up to 1000 points!
so get to work and H E L P   M E !!!!!

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2786010
Hey wait a minute !!

Sometimes you have to have high memory available, C000-Efff free for PCMCIA cards.
So if you are not doing an exclude then  change it to,
exclude= D000-Efff to it !


device=C:\WINDOWS\emm386.exe exclude=C000-Efff

It can't hurt !
you can restore it later.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2786043
Ow dear me.
I tried it on the emm386 and got Invalid parameter specified..
tried it on himem.sys and got invalid parameter ignored.
so it look like this:
device=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys exclude=C000-Efff
device=C:\WINDOWS\emm386.exe
dos=high,umb
rem set Blaster=A220 D1 I5

or like this:
device=C:\WINDOWS\himem.sys  
device=C:\WINDOWS\emm386.exe exclude=C000-Efff
dos=high,umb
rem set Blaster=A220 D1 I5
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2786075
I would just REM out the HIMEM.SYS AND EMM386 lines

Also, what is using IRQ15?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2786337
Hi,
Ok, got nothing to lose so I'll try to REM.
Irq 15 is standard dual pci ide controller
and secondery ide controller (single fifo)

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2786422
In CONTROL PANEL/SYSTEM/DEVICE MANGLER/HARD DISK CONTROLLERS, disable the secondary controller
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2800635
Hi everyone.
Well, too bad, but it looks like my laptop can not run the CardBus, only PCmcia.
SO, since the reply from From: lordzola
"Somcnote book doesn't support Cardbus card."
did not solved my problem, but it is the "best" (?!) I am giving half the original points, 300.
And thank you ALL.
Laser.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2801477
Community Support has reduced points from 800 to 300
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2801800
Sometimes you hit the wall no matter how well you skate, sorry we couldn't get this beast resolved.

bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:elc_music
ID: 2802539
Once more,
Thank you ALL!!
Laser.
0