Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

driver memory error 2

Posted on 2000-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I'm booting up my computer, I get DRIVER MEMORY ERROR in the Win98 taskbar at the bottom of the screen.  Other than this error message, things seem to run ok, but I'd like to know what is wrong.
0
Comment
Question by:codecontra
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2771590
Code,
Are your virus checker signatures up to date.  This may be a virus.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2771645
Try going to Start > Run and type sfc see if you have any damaged system files.  You might have to replace them so have your install cd ready.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jjcontact earned 200 total points
ID: 2771903
Glenn is right. You are the 3rd person today to ask about it. There are a few more things to do because it has to do with email.
This is from McAfee

Method Of Infection
Opening email messages which are composed in HTML format and which contain the script will install the Internet worm on supported systems as mentioned above. The HTA file is written to the local machine as is the HTM file and both are created at system startup, and with each composition of HTML format email message.

Removal of this Internet worm consists of several steps:

* close email client(s)
* install the MS patch from Windows update
* remove KAK.HTA and/or KAK.HTM
* turn off "preview pane"
* delete the default email signature
* delete messages which are not needed which may contain the embedded script


From DATAFELLOWS

When the worm has been detected, the user should delete the following files, if they exist:


    C:\Windows\kak.htm
    C:\Windows\System\(filename).hta
        where (filename) is a variable, and it changes from one system
        to another


    C:\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup\kak.hta
    C:\Windows\Menu Demarrer\Programmes\Demarrage\kak.hta

The "autoexec.bat" can be restored by copying the "C:\AE.KAK" to "C:\autoexec.bat".
0
 

Author Comment

by:codecontra
ID: 2779196
!!!!!This question should have been awarded at 50 points and not 5!!!!!
I'm not sure why it states 5 and not sure how to correct it.
Aside from this, much thanks to jjcontact for the detailed answer.  Thanks also to Glenn.
0