Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel --> SQL

Posted on 2000-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hey ,

Im looking for quickest and easiest way to transfer data from an Excel file into an SQL Server database..

I am in the position where on a regular basis I will need to move data across from Excel to SQL and am looking for a way to automate the process..

all suggestions welcomed!
0
Comment
Question by:obscur3d
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pauljk
ID: 2771826
Is this data going into an existing table?  Or is the excel spreadsheet making a new table?
0
 

Author Comment

by:obscur3d
ID: 2771854
ok basically what needs to happen is the existing SQL table cleared of all data..and the excel data inserted in the SQL table..

so concievably either method would be fine.. whether it just updates the data, or removes the table and creates a new table..
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DrMaltz earned 400 total points
ID: 2771855
obscur3d, if you are using SQL Server 7.0, you can take advantage of the Data Transformation Wizard.  This wizard makes it easy to import or export data into/from a SQL Server database from multiple sources.  Some of the sources:  Excel, Access,OLE DB Provider,ODBC,etc..  This configuration can be configured to automatically execute from SQL Server. I hope you've got SQL 7.0.. This is the easiest method..

You could write a VBA macro in the EXCEL spreadsheet which basically reads your sheet and connects to the SQL Server Database using DAO to do a BULK Insert into the SQL Server system.


Last hope.. You could also use the bcp utility that ships with SQL 6.5 or SQL 7.0 .
0
 

Author Comment

by:obscur3d
ID: 2771972
Thanks for the feedback..just a few clarifications needed.
The Data Transformation Wizard looks exactly what Im after..however can this be scheduled or update automatically..
ie. the data transformation needs to be completed without any user interaction..
0
 

Author Comment

by:obscur3d
ID: 2772002
answered my own question.. lol
0