Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newbie question -- KDE and X Windows

Posted on 2000-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've just installed Mandrake v.7. After login, two x windows appear but cannot be resized or moved. Mouse seems to be working OK because windows can be made active by clicking in them. How does one initiate the KDE window manager/GUI from a command prompt? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kmumm
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2772095
Try kdm as root. That will work on Red Hat & since Mandrake is very similar it might work there also. Another thing to try would be startx from a shell prompt.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ksemat earned 150 total points
ID: 2778275
I don't know about mandrake but have you setip your x-windows yet if not run either XF86Setup or xf86config and follow what it says.
after that type startx at the command prompt.
If you want to have kde as your default window manager you can make a .xinitrc that looks like this
AfterStep &
exec kde
this should be enough.you put it in your home directory.
Also you can set up your box to start in X by editing your /etc/inittab to include  id:5:initdefault:
the line should be there just change the value to a 5 from a 3 or 2
0