Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

executing a program in linux

Posted on 2000-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I purchased RedHat 6.1
It came with star office.
I installed it but cannot figure out
where the executable is or how to execute it.

Note,
During install StarOffice informed me
I had not installed java support
, and that the KDE menu had been
updated (which I is not install).




0
Comment
Question by:rhik
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2772001
If you were root when you installed it the executable is
/root/Office51/bin/soffice

To start it
cd /root/Office51/bin
../soffice

You can make an icon in gnome, but I don,t remember how because I've been using kde lately.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted22 earned 150 total points
ID: 2772004
That's ./soffice, not ../soffice
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2773346
You vill still have to install Java / JRE (Java Runtime enviroment) tho for it to work.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2773571
I don't understand because i don't believe I did.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhik
ID: 2775372
Suggestions;
Add a relevant detail either specific to the immediate problem:
ie) The executable is in the \bin because ...
or,
Add a relevant detail in general but related to the specific problem:
ie) There are no .exe files because...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhik
ID: 2790379
Thankyou and good answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ted22
ID: 2793260
I've been there. Your welcome.
0