Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express 5 inbox corrupted

Posted on 2000-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently received a message from OE5 that my sent items folder may have been damaged. OE5 created a new "sent items 1" folder. The original sent items folder still exists on my hard drive.
I tried moving the sent items 1 out of my mail directory and moving the original sent items folder in it's place. That didn't work. It created a new sent items 1 folder which was blank.
I then moved the original sent items folder to another directory and tried to import, received the standard "no files or in use by another application.
Then I created a new identity and tried importing. Same result
Same has now aoocured to my inbox folder.
Is there any utility out there that can repair a corrupted folder and then be able to import into my existing folders?
How about upgrading to a full edition program like Outlook and importing from OE5?
Any assistance would be nice as I would like to retrieve my old email files
0
Comment
Question by:aroz
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2772611
you need scanpst.exe  This is the inbox repair tool for Outlook Express.
Sometimes, however, it may not have been installed on your system as it is rarely used. Look first in START\Programs\Accessories\System Tools for Inbox Repair Tool.  If you don't find it, try a search with START\Find\Files or Folders for scanpst.exe. Mine is installed at  C:\Program Files\Windows Messaging. You will be asked for the file to scan. The program is looking for *.pst files.  Usually found in C:\Exchange.  You can also do a Find search for *.pst to locate your folders.

Microsoft's site has a few tips/tricks and directions for Inbox Repair Tool use.  http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q168/6/48.ASP

0
 

Author Comment

by:aroz
ID: 2773446
Outlook Express 5 uses dbx file, not pst
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jjcontact
ID: 2774209
The inbox repair tool is the offical fix, but I once lost my data using it. I did see a post from someone who had this problem and there is an expert that knows a better way - I just don't think I kept it and at this time, I don't recall.  Just hang on for other answers.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 300 total points
ID: 2774689
I had the same problem a few weeks ago when I upgraded my harddrive.  The inbox repair utility did not work for me, neither did anything else.  If you have a copy of Outlook98 or Outlook2000 around, your in luck.  How to fix it:

First, install Outlook (Full office version) onto your PC.  After it installs it will ask you if you wish to import data from Outlook Express.  Even though OE gave me a 'corrupt error' evertime I started, Outlook found the files, imported them, and they came out fine.  I then reinstalled OE5, and when it asked if I wanted to import mail from Outlook, I said yes, and they all moved back over with no issues.  I then removed Outlook from my system.

 
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:turbo12
ID: 2775466
thank you all for the correction. This is really a great way to learn things.
0