Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Report Between Two Dates

Posted on 2000-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
I have created a datareport based on the dataenvironment for a table that keeps tract of contacts. I want to be able to print the report between two dates that the user selects, for instance, 021000 and 031500. My preference would be to input the dates from the dropdown calendar control that ships with VB but it seems to always want to give me the time as well as the date as a result of my selection. If this can't be used I guess I could use a pair of input boxes.

Once this is solved, how would I pass these dates to the datareport?

Any help would be most appreciated.

Rev. Michael L. Burns
0
Comment
Question by:wwvagnu
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2772152
As far as using the dates, you can format the Now variable which gives the date and time. For example:

Dim date As String
date = Format(Now,"MMDDYY")

that should return the value you are looking for, obviously you can play with the format to make however you wish.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:StingRaY
ID: 2772160
Date in format YYYYMMDD is better.
Store it as String data type.
It is easy to manipulate.
But if you store in format "MMDDYY"
You can convert it to YYMMDD using Left, Mid, Right Function. Use them in your SQL Statement is okay (For Access Database)

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tchalkov
ID: 2772365
You'll need to open dynamicly dataenvironment recordsets:



        DataEnvironment.rsCommand1.Source = "select from Table1 where Date1>=#" & strFirstDate & "# and Date1<=#" & strLastDate & "#"
DataEnvironment.rsCommand1.Open
DataReport1.Show


0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
cys050200 earned 100 total points
ID: 2772517
i feel that the solution would be:
date = Format(Now,"MMDDYY")

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2773961
cys,
please retract your answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2774893
0