Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

partitions

Posted on 2000-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a fairly simple question its probably really easy to asnwer but i dont know how :)

well i have a dual boot, windows 2000 and windows 98. i just isntalled a new 13gig hard drive, then it made c: my win2k partition, d: my 13gig hdd and e: my win98 partition. i want d: to be my win98 partition. cause win98 wont load cause everything was set to d:\ before i installed the new hard drive. i tried changing the drive letters under win2k but there different under dos. i want them all the same.. how can i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Gunjitsu
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 2772500
Partitions are numbered as follows:

First all primary partitions
Second all logical drives in extended partitions.

Since your win98 is on a logical drive it will always be third if you have two hard drives. You could convert the win2k partition to NTFS which means that DOS and Windows 98 will no longer see it. They will then start numbering C: and D: from the second hard drive.

Open a command prompt in win2k and type:

CONVERT c: /FS:NTFS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunjitsu
ID: 2773222
i dont want c: as ntfs cause it has to be access from my windows 98 cause i use win98 to play games. and mostly the games are on c: and i dont like ntfs cause its really slow. is there any other way around it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2773579
Powerquest( www.powerquest.com ) Has a utility that they include with Partition Magic called Drive Mapper.

When you run the utility you specify that what was d is now e and it will run thru your system changing any refernces to drive d to the new location of e.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2773911
Sorry I don't have time to play around with fdisk right now, but I think it can change the drive letters.  Goto dos-prompt and type fdisk. There should be an option for changing driver letters, if you have 2 hard disks installed that is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunjitsu
ID: 2776020
i had a look at the fdisk thingey. there is no drive letter chaning. if i use the drive mapper program, if i take out my new hdd then e: will become d: again. then win98 will not work again :(. i want e: to be d: perminantly. or have something in autoexec.bat that will make dos thing that e: is d: or something like that.
Is there a dos program that will do that, change drive letters around but not accually do it, just faking it to other software or something?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jvanmil
ID: 2776396
There is an old DOS command "subst". With this you can virtually substitute driveletters. You have to execute this program every time you boot you machine, but that's exactly what you want to do when you work in W2K and play games in W98. The subst command can be found in the windows\command directory. Use subst /? to find out what the parameters are. Is quiet easy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Omega5
ID: 2787341
your problem can't be fixed in fdisk without losing all the data on the hard drives... basically the only solution is to purchase Partition Magic5 (it's an absolute beauty of a program, why couldn't microsoft make fdisk like this??) and convert the partition from logical to primary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gunjitsu
ID: 2788166
i got partition magic 4.0 i bought it a while ago. i didnt think you can convert a secondary partition or extended or whatever it is to primary. cause there allready is a primary partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Draak earned 150 total points
ID: 2832149

Your problem is the 13 gig harddisk!

You cannot resolve your problem on a proper way. Try the following:
Copy or move the contents of the partition where Win98 resides to the new Harddisk of 13gig that is already designated to be the D drive, except the swapfile (c:\windows\win386.swp), which wil be recreated automatically upon rebooting of the system into Win98 . I do this all the time to restore a complete win98 on a new harddisk. Just be sure you do the copying from a windows based environment (from your windows2000 environment for example)

result: your win98 is on the D drive again.

It's as simple as that !
0