[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Starting Delphi3 problem

Posted on 2000-05-03
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I've a problem with D3. When I installed some components my PC stop working. I don't know why.
This is very strange. I think it's maybe a compatibility problem with the different components. Because, if I unload some, i can sometimes load other components.
Can somebody help me ? I dont't think it's a problem of memory : I work on a PII-233Mhz with 64Mo (WIN98).

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:trumpetman
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Lischke
ID: 2772683
Mmh, have you tried to limit the  components which could be the cause for your problems? Please give us the names of those components.

Ciao, Mike
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2773844
with delphi3 the library path is limited to 255 chars maybe this is something to do with cause of problem.
there are components on delphi super page / torrys etc that can overcome this if its a problem..
approx how many components do you have installed when problem ocurs?
do you know length of library path ?
see tools environment options on menu for library tab to check..

could also be a graphics problem ,you caould try lowering the graphics card acceleration level in control panel-display-advanced section..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2774675
about the library path prob.. to solve this I tried to make packages for the components.. all in a same folder.. so I have all the comps in a few (9..10) folders.
barry, do ya know if there's any patch from 3.0 to 3.02 in stead of only 3.01 to 3.02 ?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
olisaac earned 800 total points
ID: 2774701
I'had the same problem with D3 (and D5 too).

Which graphic card have you got ?
I had a S3. The problem come from the fact that the card can't show all the icon of the components.

Try this :

Go to the parameter of your graphic card and in the Performence tab, choose No acceleration "Accélération matérielle" in French

I hope this can help you

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2774731
I also have this icons prob.. but it sucks having to low acceleration..
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2775464
bryan,
im positive you must order 3.01 first ;-(

btw ,
i also have this graphics prob in d3/d4/d5 :-((
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2775589
why does this happen ?
how borland hasn't fixed that on d4.. d5 ????
0
 

Author Comment

by:trumpetman
ID: 2776753
Thanks olisaac.
Yes I've a S3 Trio card.
It works better now...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2778551
hey bryan,
your right lowering accereration is a pain ..aparently  its all to do with image lists..
shame i never mentioned it in my comment though...
0