Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iopl equivalent

Posted on 2000-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, does anybody know if Windows NT has some equivalent of the Unix's iopl() function? I should read/write to port 0xb2 to switch on/off the fan of my Toshiba portable, and I naturally get an exception.
Any ideas?
Thank you,
Marco.
0
Comment
Question by:mckelly
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2776432
Reading and writing directly to a port is not possible from user-mode code under Windows NT, as you've discovered. The only way to do this is either write a kernel-mode driver, or find someone who's already written such a thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mckelly
ID: 2776619
Neither for Administrator is it possible?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2776869
It isn't possible for *anybody*. Allowing this is tantamount to directly accessing the hardware, which is not permitted under NT under any circumstances.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 225 total points
ID: 2776871
>>Neither for Administrator is it
>>possible?

It isn't.

But see the 'Sybera Hardware Access' Kit at http://www.sybera.de/home.htm which allows direct hardware access under NT without developing your own driver. Can be downloaded for free at http://www.sybera.de/download/sha.exe 


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2777933
Winnt doesn't have this built in capability, but you could write your own driver using the Device Developers Kit if you're that bothered, and fancy taking away timeslices from other, more valuable devices !
0