Solved

mouse configuration

Posted on 2000-05-03
7
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,
I just setup linux in my computer but I think that during the installation stage, I had configured my mouse wrongly because even though I successfully entered into the linux enviroment (under gnome), my mouse can't work. Now I want to get into settings & change the mouse configuration but I don't know how to do that & what program to get into with just my keyboard working. I had set my mouse up as having 3 buttons and under a serial port, com 2 connection.

Please help me & tell me what to do.

Thanx
Dierdre
0
Comment
Question by:dierdre
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:smile040800
Comment Utility
First of all if you can specify the type of mouse, it will be more helpful. To change the 3 button part edit the file /etc/rc.d/rc.gpm. If rc.gpm is not available edit the file /etc/rc.d/rc.local . Also if it is a ps/2 mouse change the line which calls the /dev/mouse to /dev/gpmdata and remove the -t and the rest of the stuff after that( don't remove the stuffs before the /dev words.

Try this  and see if it works, ifnot come back here.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
Comment Utility
If you believe the X server is misconfigured w/respect to the mouse, you could directly edit the /etc/X11/XF86Config file if you know what the mouse config should look like, or you could simply re-configure the X server. Not knowing which Linux, I can't say for certain which of the X config programs would be the easiest on your distribution. If you have it, Xconfigurator is probably the easiest, with XF86Setup being another good choice.

If your system is going straight into a graphical environment at boot, you can do the configuration from a single user boot ("linux single" at he Lilo promot) or you can escape back to the console via the ctrl-alt-F1 hotkey.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:miket2937
Comment Utility
My slackware 7.0 allows me to type mouseconfig at the command prompt and make changes.  If that doesn't work then use an editor like emacs to edit your XF86Config file.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaymz earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I also have installes RedHat, but the setup did not configure right my mouse. Try tiping "setup" before "startx". There you will find the mouse configuration tab; select it, tap return and answer to the questions asked to configure your mouse. This setup will configure your mouse to work with x (gnome). There is no special need to configure your mouse with XF86Setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dierdre
Comment Utility
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:dierdre
Comment Utility
thanx for your reply, i haven't been in the country for some time & therefore am only replying now. i think your suggestion might work but what do you mean by tipping 'setup'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dierdre
Comment Utility
hi everybody, thanx for all your helpful comments. I have been really busy lately & on top of that had just returned to my home country, that's why i have not replyed to any of your comments until now. just would like to show my appreciation

yours truly
diredre
0