Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ActiveX (client side) usage in Web applications

Posted on 2000-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi !
I would like to ask you as web developers (and not only as ASP people).

We can create an ActiveX object at the server side as well as at the client side. However, I am interested only in creating an ActiveX object at client side. For example, in Internet  Explorer, I am aware of three (at least) ways  to create an ActiveX :

1.      HTML <OBJECT> tag
2.      my_object = new ActiveXObject(“ServerName.ClassName”) (Jscript)
3.          DataSpace = new ActiveXObject("RDS.Dataspace") (JScript,MDAC installed)
    my_object = DataSpace.CreateObject(“ServerName.ClassName”)

(option 2 and 3 can be configured as remote, in process etc)

I would like to know, what are the most frequent / common usages of ActiveX object at the client side ?
I would very appreciate, if you  can point to URL with such common usages.

Thanks a lot .
0
Comment
Question by:cd22
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2773189
the object tag is used if you want to see the active x (i.e. it has a gui) else the createobject/activexobject is used.

heres an example of some html making use of the microsoft web browser control

<object classid="clsid:8856F961-340A-11D0-A96B-00C04FD705A2" id="WebBrowser1" width="300" height="150">
  <param name="ExtentX" value="7938">
  <param name="ExtentY" value="3969">
  <param name="ViewMode" value="0">
  <param name="Offline" value="0">
  <param name="Silent" value="0">
  <param name="RegisterAsBrowser" value="0">
  <param name="RegisterAsDropTarget" value="1">
  <param name="AutoArrange" value="0">
  <param name="NoClientEdge" value="0">
  <param name="AlignLeft" value="0">
  <param name="ViewID" value="{0057D0E0-3573-11CF-AE69-08002B2E1262}">
  <param name="Location" value="http://www.asp101.com/">
</object>

active x controls can be used to do just about any thing.

you will need to get the control signed in order for it to be trusted etc. this costs :(.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HOOKUPS earned 1000 total points
ID: 2776709
I would agree with makerp that the object tage is the way it works however if you have developed an active x component you can use the microsoft activex control pad to configure and create your html code for you this is a very easy method.

following links provide a download site to the activex control pad

http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/misc/cpad/setuppad.exe
0