Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

64bit & 32bit mode on an E450!

Posted on 2000-05-03
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi.....
The default mode when installing Solaris 7 on an E450 is 64bit.
How can you........
1./ Determine what mode is in use.
2./ Change it once its set.
3./ Set it before you install.
Any other info
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2775451
Yes the default mode on Solaris 7 & later on any 64bit processor (except the Ultra 140/170's) is to boot a 64 bit kernel. The only reason that I'm aware of to need to boot a 32 bit kernel (via "boot disk /platform/sun4u/kernel/unix) is if you have something that only has a 32 bit driver. Applications will run in 32 bit or 64 bit mode depending on how they were built or a 64 bit kernel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dserna
ID: 2775662
Here are the answers to questions 1 and 2:

1. To determine if a Solaris 7 system is running in 32-bit or 64-bit mode, run:

# isainfo -v
64-bit sparcv9 applications
32-bit sparc applications

If both of the above lines are displayed, then the system is running in 64-bit mode.  If only the second line referring to 32-bit is displayed, then the system is running in 32-bit mode.

2. To change modes, enter the following at the "ok>" prompt:

To set up booting 32-bit mode:
      setenv boot-file kernel/unix

To set up booting 64-bit mode:
   setenv boot-file kernel/sparcv9/unix
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nicob earned 100 total points
ID: 2813312
Hi,

Here's the answer to question three.

As was stated in an earlier comment by jlevie, only the Ultra1 systems will boot in 32-bit mode as a standard since this hardware was not built to run on 64-bit. This hardware can still be forced into 64-bit mode though by booting it with the command : boot kernel/sparcv9/unix

All the other Sun hardware like E450, E3500, E4500 etc, etc... will standard boot into 64-bit mode when the hardware is 64-bit compliant.

Regards,

Nico.
0