Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95boot

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have downloaded win95 bootdisk
but my computer keeps stating invalid
system disk how do I get around this
0
Comment
Question by:bunnys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2773290
Try downloading a new one from here: http://www.bootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tskelly082598
ID: 2773303
I don't understand your question.

Did you make a bootdisk by downloading a self-extracting program to creat e a disk?

Does your BIOS/CMOS setup have an option to boot from a floppy diskette?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jpanderson
ID: 2773483
You could also try putting a disk in a: and then open My Computer click Control Panel click add/remove programs click startup disk tab and click create disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 60 total points
ID: 2774663
Before you copy the files from a pre-made 'bootdisk' onto your floppy, first make sure to format it with the proper system files.

Example:

Format A: /s

This will copy the files needed to boot with.  If you need commands such as FORMAT or FDISK, you will need to copy them from your harddrive (in 95 & 98 they are in C:\Windows\Command) to the floppy or go get a pre compiled collection from the aforementioned address www.bootdisk.com.
0