?
Solved

Automatic Log In Under Win 98 Network Neighboorhood

Posted on 2000-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I just brought a Linksys start up kit.  Everything works fine but I am not satisfy.  The hub so far connects 2 computers and I am able to see the other computer and access the files under window's network neigboorhood.  Both computers use windows 98.  And 10 base T connectors.

My unsatifaction is this.  On boot up, you have to log in, and if you don't you won't see any other computers under network neigboorhood.  Since this is a home network, only I and my family will be using the computers.  There is no need to log on.  Can the computer automatically go to the win 98 desktop without loging in, but able to see all the other computers under network neigboorhood.
0
Comment
Question by:sarniscool
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2773508
Yes
If you are running Win 98 first edition,
  TweakUI is at :
  Win98 CDrom \tools\reskit\powertoy\tweakui.inf
  Right click on the Inf file and choose install.    Win98 CDrom \tools\reskit\powertoy\tweakui.inf
One of the options is automatic network login. You supply the name and password and it logs in automatically.

You can use the same program on the second edition of W98, but it no longer comes on the CD !

If you can not get it, I will get the registry info you need to do this manually.
I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2773565
Simply cut and paste everything between the double lines to notepad and edit the username and
 password ... then save it as a "file.reg" and double click it to add it to the registry.
 ==================================
 REGEDIT4

 [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
 "DefaultUserName"="your name"
 "DontDisplayLastUserName"="1"
 "AutoAdminLogon"="1"
 "DefaultPassword"="your password"  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
apadua earned 400 total points
ID: 2775471
There's an easier way, which doesn't involve installing additional software.

What you do is go to Control Panel/Networks.

From there, select your primary logon, and change it from Microsoft Network to Windows Logon.

Now, reboot. When your pc comes up, you'll have a different logon screen. Type a user name, such as ABC, and leave the password blank. Now press ok. It'll want you to confirm a password. Confirm the password, leaving it blank.

Now you get the Client for microsoft networks logon. Again, type ABC. Leave the password blank. (Check the "Save my password" checkbox) When you confirm the password, leave it blank too.

You're done. Repeat on other computer, and that's it.

Hope it helps.


A.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sarniscool
ID: 2839927
wow that is easier, thanks a lot.  
0